1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

cell towers

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Android Question, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. Android Question

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    How do i change cell towers for my android zte?
     

    Advertisement

  2. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    Your Android phone will automatically. swap towers based on cell phone signal. This is based on many things, such as radio software, your hardware spec such as antenna and placement, etc.

    Are you having problems with this? If so, go to Settings - More Settings - check and see if your phone is set to Home only. If so, change it to automatic or something similar.
     
  3. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    Your Android phone will automatically. swap towers based on cell phone signal. This is based on many things, such as radio software, your hardware spec such as antenna and placement, etc.

    Are you having problems with this? If so, go to Settings - More Settings - check and see if your phone is set to Home only. If so, change it to automatic or something similar.
     
  4. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    Also, is this phone GSM and you're trying to use it on another network?
     

Share This Page

Loading...