1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CM7 RC1 Nightly 177 + Tiamat 4.06 FTW!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by v01rider, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. v01rider

    v01rider Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

    ocnbrze likes this.
  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not bad. have you tried the new tiamat kernel? it has smartass v2 governor.
     
  3. OstrichSaK

    OstrichSaK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,450
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    1,450
    317
    163
    Colorado, USA
    I just came back to CM after being away for quite a while. I just flashed CM7.1.0 RC1 in hopes that I can get the Google Talk video chat to work since I think that's what is supposed to happen on this build. I haven't messed with kernels since my original Moto Droid days so.. do I need to do anything other than flash the ROM? Does it require a kernel to run optimally or am I good with just the ROM? Do I need to fire up SetCPU again to tailor the voltage to work best?
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no need for a kernel. it comes with one. also no need for setcpu as cm7 has its own cpu scaling built in but you do need a custom kernel if you plan on over and under clocking your phone. i would recommend that you try the latest tiamat kernel. it has smartass v2 governor which is new and i have no idea what it does other then have a screen off profile.
     
  5. OstrichSaK

    OstrichSaK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,450
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    1,450
    317
    163
    Colorado, USA
    Edit a second time: Where can I find the Gapps to install?
     
  6. UrbanHillPG

    UrbanHillPG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    66
    3
    16
    Where can i find the latest Tiamat kernel with the smartass v gov.
     
  7. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC

    Here you go, on roms and kernels sticky, under aosp roms and click show

    Download gapps 08222011 zip
     
    OstrichSaK likes this.
  8. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    One of these, I think, haven't tried it yet myself.

    http://tiamat-dev.com/tiamat_evo/
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    The 4.0.8 kernel will have the smartass v2
     
  10. v01rider

    v01rider Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    im loading 4.0.8 now. i didnt have much luck with .7. so far .6 and nightly 177 is my phones sweet spot.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    If you want to try a newer nightly, wipe cache and dalvik cache and flash a newer nightly
     
  12. OstrichSaK

    OstrichSaK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,450
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    1,450
    317
    163
    Colorado, USA
    I apologize once again for the off-topic but you guys seem to know CM quite well & I have another dumb question: Does CM use the 'location' icon for the GPS? I was afraid my GPS didn't work because when I launch Google Maps for instance the GPS icon doesn't seem to come up but the location icon, similar to that in Maps when you want to return to your location, is in the status bar instead of a traditional GPS icon. I was also thrown for a loop when I couldn't find GPS as a setting in my wireless settings.

    Thoughts?

    Edit: Never mind again. lol I found my answer and that icon is indeed the GPS which is also in the notification bar drop down and you can access the settings for GPS by long pressing it and I see now that the Settings location is in 'Location & Security Settings. Just in case anyone else comes across my post in a search. Now, back to my figuring out CM7 and I'll let you guys get back to your more advanced discussion on it. lol
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  13. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    On cm7 I had to fix my gps to get it to work, navigation wouldn't work at all and my location on maps was, well, all over the map. :)

    The fix is explained by these 2 gentle folk,

    You have the problem in cm7, or maybe any aosp rom. You have to load a sense rom to be able to fix it.

    You go to the market and get your msl number, write it down accurately and save it for use.

    Go to your phone app and dial in ##GPSCLRX#, and hit call. It will ask for your msl number, enter it.

    Reboot and reload your cm7 nan and it works like magic!
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  14. blanco425

    blanco425 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    104
    8
    36
    I lost my nandroid backup of my regular sense rom, is there somewhere where i can download the stock rom to flash?
     
  15. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    ocnbrze and DaRayvn like this.
  16. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  17. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Right! Now if I could just remember that... :p
     
  18. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    I heard the texting function in CM7 is not very good, no 720p video and other little issues kept CM7 from being as good as a Sense ROM.

    Is this still the case?
     
  19. OstrichSaK

    OstrichSaK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,450
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    1,450
    317
    163
    Colorado, USA
    I'm finding that trying to send a 10sec video at lowest resolution via MMS fails on both the stock messaging app as well as GoSMS Pro. I have the filesize limit increased in both cases and no dice either way. Says I've hit the 300k sending limit but I have tried adjusting the settings to go well above that and still no luck. Not sure if that's a limitation of CM7.1.0 or what. I don't send too many videos (none?) but thought I would try this morning of a hilarious video I took while I was at the gym and I wasn't able to. I instead posted it to facebook and told them to just go look at it. Not really a fix but a workaround that worked in this case. I never have had any luck sending videos of any resolution/size via MMS on any ROM so that's why I never even really try. That being said, 720p video would make for a huge file rather quickly and within seconds would exceed most carriers limits for MMS would be my guess. I doubt it would be ROM specific but I don't know for sure.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...