1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Did Anyone Else have the OTA Scramble their Contacts?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by flevy, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. flevy

    flevy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    36
    11
    18
    After installing the OTA Froyo for my Incredible yesterday, I found that my contacts were alphabetized by first name, rather than last name. HTC tells me there is no way to fix this except to go through the contacts one-by-one and change how they are listed. The underlying Android 2.2 has a single toggle to change how contacts are ordered but HTC sense apparently disables the toggle.

    My Microsoft Exchange account still has contacts alphabetized by the last name and I tried deleting Exchange from my Incredible and reinstalling it. The reinstallation went fine but contacts in the handheld are still alphabetized by first name.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

    ringostarr likes this.
  2. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,104
    41
    118
    Structural Engineer - Nuclear Industry
    Aurora, IL
    I used a ROM ripped from the RUU and my contacts have been by first name...I thought it has always been like this...for example my buddy Alex has always been at the top of my list...
     
  3. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,456
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    1,456
    338
    163
    Network Engineering and Data Communications
    I'll be where I'm at!
    Mine has always been like that too, 2.1 and 2.2. I just went into gmail from the web and changed the view to last name first and synced and it is still the same.

    Sorry! :(
     
  4. thelastdraco

    thelastdraco Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    163
    12
    38
    Philadelphia, PA
  5. Echo17121

    Echo17121 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    137
    7
    36
    It def messed up my people widget. When I go to select someone, it opens someone else and if I do manage to get the right person, it is a blank text with no name! I wonder if the rearranging has anything to do with that... :thinking:
     

Share This Page

Loading...