1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Did you need wifi to set up Gmail for the 1st time?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by septembersrain, Feb 26, 2011.

?

Did you need wifi in order to set up your Gmail for the 1st time?

  1. Cricket Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Cricket No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Metro Pcs Yes

    1 vote(s)
    16.7%
  4. Metro Pcs No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. Sprint Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  6. Sprint No

    2 vote(s)
    33.3%
  7. AT&T Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  8. AT&T No

    1 vote(s)
    16.7%
  9. Verizon Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  10. Verizon No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  11. Alltel Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  12. Alltel No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  13. Prepaid Provider Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  14. Prepaid Provider No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  15. Other Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  16. Other No

    2 vote(s)
    33.3%
  1. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Did you have to establish a wireless internet (Wifi) in order to be able to set up your Gmail account? Were you able to use the internet provided by your service carrier to accomplish this? Yes or no?
     

    Advertisement

  2. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    5,053
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    No, but you will need some type of data connection
     
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I was able to use 3G - I read in one of your other posts that MetroPCS users have trouble with that?
     
  4. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    I think this could be the major issue behind us losing data at random times. It affects text messaging and all other data using applications. Our area is not currently covered by the 4G service just yet but, There is coverage area very close to us. I think they are most likely expanding to cover our market.
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    That's strange, SMS is 2G, as I recall.
     
  6. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    My phone always shows 1x. I thought that the data was the same as the sms. If your phone only ran 1x that applied to the text messaging as well. What I was saying is that since they may be upgrading to 4G here, They may have lapses (Blips, Down time) in their service which causes issues with any data being used on their service. That was just a guess as I'd never had this problem before they started using 4G coverage at all.
     
  7. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm with CRICKET,I set up my GOOGLE account over the phone,using 3G,no problems whatsoever.Just a bit of a slowdown on data during 'peak hours', usually 6:00P.M.-12:00A.M.,I'm attributing this to heavy data use in my area @ these times.Any validity to this theory?
     
  8. Guamguy

    Guamguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    875
    209
    93
    Even with 1x, you still have data and you can setup your Gmail even with that.

    The time you can't setup is when you have no symbol at all on the right side of the signal bars.
     

Share This Page

Loading...