1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Eris shipped with 2.1?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by copestag, May 25, 2010.

  1. copestag

    copestag Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,355
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    1,355
    247
    143
    Youll have to forgive me if I sound like a noob...... but since this is my first smartphone I guess I am a noob

    My wife and I both received our new Eris yesterday....both brand new phones.....

    neither of us did anything that would indicate updating in any way shape or form..... we charged them to full last night then played around trying to get a feel for the interface etc.......

    so anyhow today I was looking through all the different settings on the phone and seen Firmware Version 2.1........ assuming this is correct.... its located in: menu>settings>about phone>software information = firmware version 2.1

    just thought Id post the thread for 2 reasons........

    A) satisfy my wondering about when I would get an OTA to 2.1
    B) throw it out there that Eris phones shipped with 2.1 pre-installed (assuming this is correct)

    Edit: almost forgot......... these are great boards..... Ive already learned quite a bit just from reading on here .......... THANK YOU!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheSultan

    TheSultan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,482
    255
    183
    Operations Manager
    Rochester, NY
    2.1 went official for the Eris a few weeks ago, so it most likely shipped already on your device. An OTA update is something you'd have accept, so you'd know if you made it happen.
     
  3. pacedrum69

    pacedrum69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Im getting a replacement tomorrow in the mail....Im also wondering if its shipped w 2.1.....we shall see:cool:
     
  4. ErisKlown

    ErisKlown Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    N/a
    NE

    i got a replacement 4 days ago and as soon as i turned it on i got the update for 2.1.......so my guess is that yours will still be 1.5.but either way if its 1.5 or 2.1 you will be able to root,if thats what your wanting to do.dont think they will be wasting there time right now with updating the stock right now with the new ota,since there is going to be so many orders replacing leakers
     
  5. thenestor

    thenestor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    1,038
    316
    173
    Male
    I make webs.
    Orange, California
    Do you happen to know if it has HBOOT 1.47 or 1.49? To check, power off your Eris, then hold down the "send" and "end/power" keys simultaneously. The screen that appears should say "HBOOT-1.47.0000" on the second line.

    If holding down "send" and "end/power" doesn't work (if it just boots normally), try again with "volume down" and "end/power".
     
  6. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    i was sent a replacement when i thought i had a problem with my phone. i didnt need the refurb after all so i sent it back. before i sent it, i installed 2.1 figuring whoever gets it after me would have 2.1 pre installed!
     
  7. thenestor

    thenestor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    1,038
    316
    173
    Male
    I make webs.
    Orange, California
    That would be funny if they literally just repackaged it and shipped it to copestag.
     
  8. BlazeD OnE

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    234
    12
    38
    I'd be pissed if my "like new" came loaded with a leak!
     

Share This Page

Loading...