1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root flashing recovery sbf won't stick

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mIXpRo, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. mIXpRo

    mIXpRo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    hii,
    i've been trying to root my milstone , here is it details :
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Firmware version :
    3. 2.1-update1
    4.  
    5. Firmware configurations ..
    6. GAS_EMEA_USASHLS00CELLIL_P018
    7.  
    8. Baseband version
    9. 3GSMEPU91A_U_91.07.56I
    10.  
    11. Baseband conf..
    12. USASHLSMR2ISRLB1B806D.0R
    13.  
    14. Kernel
    15. 2.6.29-omap1
    16. [EMAIL="milestcm@il93lnxgbld03"]milestcm@il93lnxgbld03[/EMAIL] # 1
    17.  
    18. Build number
    19. SHOLS_U2_02.27.c
    20.  
    one of the tutorials i've followed :
    Root and Flash Custom ROM on Motorola Milestone running Android 2.1

    but the problem is :
    it's like whenever i flash a vulnerable sbf , the old one come back after reboot , for example :
    i have applyed the update.zip with openrecovery from the tutorial above and the recovery menu changed to the what it says (in the tutorial ) but after i reboot the phone when i log in the recovery menu again i get the old one with just the 4 options :
    reboot ....
    apply update.....
    wipe ....
    wipe .....


    does anyone have any idea ?

    thnx
     

    Advertisement

  2. TwinDragons

    TwinDragons Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    104
    21
    38
    Since you're on the Stock firmware you will need to apply the vulnerable recovery each time before you apply the update in recovery mode. Whenever you boot into recovery you will always see that screen until you re-apply the update.zip.

    On a side note...your firmware wasn't listed on the and-developers website. Make sure you do a full nandroid before trying too much.
     
  3. mIXpRo

    mIXpRo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    iv'e done a full nandroid first time i saw this problem . :)
    now another problem :
    i just applyed the update.zip , didn't mount any rom (still the default rom i got with the phone when i buyed it), and i have a superuser app ..

    the problem is :
    1) when using adb on pc for instance adb shell i get the $ insteed of #
    2) when pushing or pulling i get permission denied ,

    is it because the rom on the phone , should i mount a rooted rom ?
     
  4. Xavier

    Xavier Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    126
    8
    56
    Senior Tester - Orange UK/T-Mobile
    Bristol
    Try wiping the Dalvik cache?
     
  5. Alta1r

    Alta1r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    111
    19
    38
    Type 'su' first, the $ should change in # after that.
     
  6. mIXpRo

    mIXpRo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    thnx guys ,
    iv'e solved the problem , i just installed busybox and it worked everything .
    adb ....
     

Share This Page

Loading...