1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Geniatech Enjoy TV

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by skorianez, Sep 4, 2011.

  1. igna

    igna Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    8
    2
    6
    I upgraded tonight from 2.3.5 to ICS Beta... all good. BBC iPlayer does not work, though.
     

    Advertisement

    Dual_HD likes this.
  2. patanplace

    patanplace Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    8
    1
    6
    Hi all,

    great thread with a lot of information. I am almost convinced that I will get a lot of fun with this device. I need to change my current tv box setup.

    But I'm not able to find in this or other forums the response to this:

    Can the AVT2000 or AVT4000 --->RECORD<--- the TV programs?

    Thank you very much
     
  3. igna

    igna Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    8
    2
    6
    In the ICS 4.0.1 Beta I installed on my ATV1000 the bottom menu is always there and takes about 40% of the screen. Anybody experiencing the same? What do you mean by SPI 2.3 above? Cheers.
     
  4. igna

    igna Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    8
    2
    6
    Rolled back to update20120111.zip. ICS 4.0.1 beta was ok but fixed menu at the bottom was taking too much real estate.
     
  5. user0460

    user0460 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    2
    0
    5

    Reloading the SPI will reset the resolution back to 720, which on my TV isn't good, the edges of ICS are off screen.
     
  6. itolson

    itolson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    11
    3
    16
    hi got ics on looks like my galaxy nexus so all good but cann get market working install 3.4 but runs then crashed and goes back to homescreen

    any ideas
     
  7. fotis4

    fotis4 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    hello. I want your help. I am from GREECE and I have ordered this: geniatech. atv 2000. from asiapads (china) Does anyone know? How long does to come? and if the company really trust? thaks and sory for my English.
     
  8. everst

    everst Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    100
    5
    36
    ....
    romania
    1 month
     
    fotis4 likes this.
  9. enviro8

    enviro8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    137
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Parkes, NSW, Australia
    Using the supplied dongle on an ATV 2000, I can timeshift record but I am not sure about clicking on an EPG listing and recording a future program. The EPG display is confusing

    I cannot find any function that will allow to set a future time to record a TV program.
     
  10. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    Can anyone play Talking tom , Talking ben .. on atv1000 -fw 2.3.4 ??? I WANT my TOM ! :<
     
  11. ziczac

    ziczac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Nov 7, 2011
    22
    13
    38
    I have updated the beta ICS 4.0 for few days, there are some issues for Flash, market, youtube app which do not work.

    For video player, mx player app, there is too noise sound while I am watching the HD film.

    Another thing, after upgrading ICS 4.0.1, I tried to connect XBox 360 gamepad in atv1000 usb, but It doesn't work. I heard that ICS has supported the gamepad usb . Anyone can help me for this ?
     
  12. VITALIJ

    VITALIJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    UKRAINE
    I found a way to put a file into the chip spi_M3_512.bin
    but I still have questions for the experts:
    This file support v.2.2 ? i need file 512F .
    This file support any version Android (2.2 ;2.3; etc.) ?
    I first put the file SPI into the chip, after I must put the firmware (for example - update20111102.zip)on the sd card and upload to the device. right? or I missed something?

    Thx.
     
  13. szemo77

    szemo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    110
    31
    43
    I haven't time at weekend. Sorry. I will make working packing apps for ICS today or tommorow. New Youtube and flash forks. Gamepad - I don't know because I haven't console.
     
    Dual_HD likes this.
  14. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    I want to play a game with Gamepad .. play games with IR remote was so hard .. :<
     
  15. Microcessus

    Microcessus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    For information:
    I tried with my PS3EyeToy webcam and it didn't work ^_^
    It makes my ATV3000 slow and bug....!!!!
     
  16. Dual_HD

    Dual_HD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    96
    9
    16
    Logitech 370 is working
     
  17. Microcessus

    Microcessus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    do you mean C310: here
    C210: here
    or C270: here

    because I don't see C370 in the market....no more
     
  18. avirex

    avirex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    75
    6
    16
    I have the Logitech C510, it works great with my ATV1000. Very high quality picture and smooth performance.
     
  19. graham688

    graham688 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    9
    1
    6
    Just installed the ICS Beta - like the look of it but as mentioned in an earlier post the bottom menu took up too much of the screen and I've returned to version 2.3.5. I liked the fact that the ICS upgrade took all my settings & Apps so I didn't have to reload them (going back wasn't quite that easy!!) - I did hit a problem at one stage with ICS with various flashing colours across the whole screen when moving the pointer or clicking.
    Once there's a stable version of ICS available I will upgrade.
     
  20. avirex

    avirex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    75
    6
    16
    Does anyone know if Flash and Netflix are now working with Android 4.0?
     
  21. beerss

    beerss Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi All!
    I bought a ATV3000-et, put into a 500G hard drive!
    How do I access the windows network?
    Which install torrents that can save to your hard drive?
    All of the sd card you want!
    I upgraded the system 2.3.6.
     
  22. itolson

    itolson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    11
    3
    16
    Got a little further, it needs the framework and google sign in apk's.

    I think it just needs the framework and possible build.prop edits but i cannot get the right one to install.

    any news on the other guys guide etc, ics look very promising if it works as well as 2.3.4 then this player will be perfect for my needs.

    The Browser is so much better for scrolling and speed, the look and feel is great just wish geniatech can make good on their promise and release a working version of ics...

    I'm sure they will sell loads if they can pull that off...
     
  23. itolson

    itolson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    11
    3
    16
    there should be an app called network, as long as you have shared the folders correctly they should show up after it searches.

    the latest update works a treat with my media server running windows server 2008 streams perfectly, just waiting and hoping for ics goodness and its almost perfect, shame about the lack of spdif on the atv lower range...
     
  24. sku||

    sku|| Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    4Share.vn - Trang ch&#7911; - The best File Hosting
    This is the link to download Gta3 v.1.3 .. Inside this link , i have to choose the Data for this game .. But i don't know which is with ATv1000 .. Mali , Adreno , PowerVr , Tegra3 ?? Please tell me .. :D
     
  25. twe

    twe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    38
    3
    16
    Hi guys..... Am tempted to purchase the ATV1000 model and have a few questions.

    Currently using a Boxee Box but its getting quite limiting now. Also am used to Android devices so am ok at tinkering....

    • Was wondering if this is capable of major mkv files, about 25GB in size?
    • Is the software the same across the range of set top boxes? I.e. atv2000, 3000, 4000? Just this thread is pretty long and I would need to go through it all to get up to date information and software....
    • My external hard drives are formatted to ntfs, does this box read ntfs? edit noticed it is NTFS READ ONLY.
    • Do you guys use the media player it comes with or a third party one, does that have hardware acceleration?
    • Does the software that comes with it organise the movies or can display media details of your movies and shows?
    Thanks....
     

Share This Page

Loading...