1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[GUIDE] How to Disable Boost Data Throttle - *Confirmed Works

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dhabell, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. thsxftmdgt

    thsxftmdgt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    71
    13
    18
    So I seem to have found a loophole to the throttle. It seems when (all the time) I run wifi tether I get way better dl speeds and best of all I've been doing this the last 2 months and haven't got the dreaded 85% data cap text or the subsequent data cap has been exceeded text
     

    Advertisement

  2. mikimontana

    mikimontana Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Idk what happened but after i followed all of the step above my data was fast again and the ping was 66 ms 7 mb download an 3mb up im with simple mobile
     
  3. mikimontana

    mikimontana Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    It worked!!! After i did everything my data was fast again ikd what happend but seems to work gs4 m919 on simple mobile
     
  4. DHS1

    DHS1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Has anyone else had the problem of not being able to find the ril.MSL property? Running "getprop" shows all the ril properties, but MSL isn't there.

    I've also tried the logcat logging, then ##3282# in the phone, then the Data Programming screen comes up -> press Edit, enter a bogus MSL number, then holding "Home", going back to "aLogcat", searching "msl", but there wasn't any MSL number anywhere.

    Any help is appreciated. I am rooted, just flashed the ROM from Rwilco12's Android Repository here:
    Root > Files > Devices > Samsung Galaxy S2 (Boost) (SPH-D710BST) > Stock ROMs > JB > GC01 > Nodata Restore > Rooted > SPH-D710BST_GC01_1014517_Rooted_Nodata.exe
     
  5. thsxftmdgt

    thsxftmdgt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    71
    13
    18
    Why do you need to know your msl you can use launcher to get to any mal settings without your msl! Just longpress a home screen/shortcuts/activities/settings then its just a matter of finding the setting you want... I'm using holo launcher hd
     
  6. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    In order to change things in the hidden menu like proxies you need to know your MSL. The stock launcher can not make those changes.
     
  7. mrklotzner

    mrklotzner Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012

    Mar 5, 2012
    38
    2
    16
    Security Guard
    indiana
    no offense but i am calling BS on this because i just put it to the test and it did nothing for my capped data if anything it slowed me down just a tad so i would have to say it is all a myth there is no way to uncap data if there is i would love to know since i burn through 2.5 gig in a day boost has irritated me so much i am about to go to t-mobile and pay an additional 30 a month for uncapped data
     
  8. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    There is no way to uncap the 2.5GB throttle, as that is done from the server side. However, removing the multimedia proxies does help streaming speed and other stuff while still below the 2.5GB limit.

    If you want true unlimited then you have two choices currently, T-mobile or an Actual Sprint account (not boost, virgin, etc). Do note that even on one of them, if you go overboard on the data, the carrier may drop you.
     
  9. akwasi98

    akwasi98 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    30
    0
    15
    Hey guys, i went to data/system and I was looking for the "throttle folder" but it was no where to be found. I am using cm11 so is there any other place that it could be at?


    Thanks
     
  10. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    CM 11 doesn't have it. Don't bother yourself with it anyways. The throttling happens at the carrier side, and not something placed on the phone.
     
  11. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    I know you can't get more out of something than is being fed into it from the other end...BUT...I wonder if there is a way to hide usage? Part of my brain says that's a bonehead statement and the other part of my brain hasn't gotten back with me yet.:smokingsomb:
     
  12. DimBulb

    DimBulb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    350
    105
    68
    Minnesota

    That would be the trick to pull off wouldn't it?
    I've found the "confirmed fixes", to throttling on different phones kind-of fascinating.
    Inevitably after trying several, and apparently fooling Boost, when my Warp2 was throttled, (because right after, the notification SAID, not throttled) after one of those fixes, BUT the speed was still too slow to do anything.
    (I think I did the Galaxy S2 fix, on that phone, and got that response, don't hold me to that as my brain hasn't gotten back to me either :)).

    Did, call Boost a week after the new cycle had begun but still having too slow speeds, and had them do a reset, and the speeds evened out.

    Before that tho, I jumped back to B13, close to stock, in case there was going to be an "alarm" and find my door getting kicked in or something later.

    They had me turn off the phone, than dial ##72786# she gave me a code to also type in, but didn't need to, just watched as the phone, (Warp2) power down automatically happen, and it cycled like that again. It was done at THEIR end in ShriLanka or somewhere.

    The whole experience forced me to tighten up, get lean, AND start using a Dun Bros. coffee shop once a week for the ACTUAL high speed.

    Check the speeds, differences are phone on data, versus, WiFi.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    The ONLY thing the ##72786# does is a service reset. It just makes the phone do the hands free activation process again. That is IT, nothing else. It does not reset any throttle or anything else. The code they gave you is your MSL, because the current ROM wants you to enter it. This process is used if you may have a corrupt data setting for your service...
     
  14. DimBulb

    DimBulb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    350
    105
    68
    Minnesota

    Thanks for clearing that up. I'm certain your right.

    My going to Boost, was my last choice, and their running that "re-set" seemed logical from my end, after being frustrated with on-going slow speeds.

    Did it make a difference?

    I have to say, that the speed's (tethering my PC desktop, getting on-line, while on-line, and any page-opening, and downloading) has "evened out" seems faster, back to normal. And that was what I hoped to accomplish.

    Boost throttling my phone made me so hyper-vigalent about data use all month, that I wound up FAR under last months usage, (and wishing the left-over MB's would roll-over). It gave me valuable information, although not pleasant to experience.

    It's all good.
     
  15. HappyCoopiner

    HappyCoopiner Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013

    Aug 6, 2013
    16
    7
    16
    Female
    Purveyor of scratch offs, booze, and smokes
    Englewood, fl
    Perhaps by doing something with the folder right next to "throttle" that is called "usage stats?"
    Has anybody effed around with this? I mean, it seems to me that if boost isn't getting usage stats, they won't know what's being used, right?
     
  16. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    All throttling calculation is done at the carrier side. Boost does not depend on a any file on your phone for this. It does not matter if your phone has it or not. Your phone has the ability to track data use for your information, but the carrier does its own count.
     
  17. azuttey

    azuttey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    Male
    maldvies
    Will this work with any service provider?
     
  18. sgtbongripp

    sgtbongripp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    9
    1
    6
    EDIT 2015 CONFIRMED NO DATA MOVEMENT ON SITE- okay I'll describe exactly what I did to get this working, it involves a little more, I was throttled last night, at 11:59 I put it on data mode deactivated, midnight hit I followed all above steps, but added one more I changed permission on the data usage file the same as throttle and deleted all of its contents as well, cleared dalvik and reset phone let it load apps turned back on data and the site hasn't moved from 75.66mb since I downloaded my first thing I've watched 6 episodes of family guy a movie downloaded chrome and also a movie download on utorrent on the winbook, still hasn't moved, I'll keep everyone updated maybe make a detailed post if all is confirmed in a few days!

    Okay I gave this a shot yesterday, forgot to set the folder to r/w and forgot to change owner and didn't clear dalvik cache either, rebooted signed my WiFi hotspot in on my winbook and tried netflix just to see if it was bullshit like everyone was saying, it immidiately loaded Netflix and I watched a whole episode of family guy in HD no buffering, I was shitting my pants, tried a speed test on my phone and bam, throttled again even with nothing in the throttle folder, restarted the process 5 more times the exact way you describe, nothin. Could I have ****ed it up by not doing it right the first time?
     
    #68 sgtbongripp, Jan 5, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2015
  19. Chief0x

    Chief0x Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014

    Dec 23, 2014
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Few questions: If you use this technique while your phone data is capped will it not go back up to 4g next payment?
    Also, my phone is rooted, Samsung J320p, using terminal emulator or logcat method I can't get a MSL number so I can get into the hidden data but can't edit.
    Also, in ES File Explorer in the root directory I searched for throttling folder and can't find anything past th*. I'm stuck. Looks like they may have changed their methods since this was posted like five years ago.
     

Share This Page

Loading...