1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root harmonia won't allow apps install

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Anamacha, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. Anamacha

    Anamacha Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    132
    4
    56
    freelance Graphic Designer
    Austin, TX
    thanks to some stellar help on this forum, I've installed Harmonia 1.3 on my OV. I'm pretty pleased with the space it's given me, but there's a problem --

    I can't install apps any more.

    After doing the ROM, I used TB to restore my apps. That went fine. I reinstalled some of the stock apps, and that went fine. I installed a couple of extra apps. At some point, though, it stopped working.

    Now what happens is the app I select will start downloading, pause, start again and then quit entirely. I don't believe there are diagnostic messages.

    I did some research and I wiped my Market cache and whatnot, that didn't work though.

    Any ideas, guys?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Did you install a system app by any chance. It kind of sounds like you did. If you did then your ROM is now corrupt and you will have to reinstall the app from your recovery again.YOU SHOULD NEVER INSTALL A SYSTEM APP AS IT WILL CORRUPT THE ROM.
     
  3. Anamacha

    Anamacha Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    132
    4
    56
    freelance Graphic Designer
    Austin, TX
    I've insalled Harmonia three times since starting this. the first time I installed system apps as well, and as you pointed out, that broke things. The second time I installed Harmonia 1.5, and that didn't offer the same space benefits as 1.3. So the 3d time I reinstalled 1.3, this time without the system apps.

    So to answer your question, no I did not install system apps this time.

    I used Titanium Backup and it's "restore apps" an "restore all apps" etc
     
  4. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Leslie Ann is coming out with an update to the 1.5 version that will fix the app memory issue. It should be 1.5f

    The only option you can use in the batch section to restore your apps,is the Restore missing apps with data option. Couldn't tell if you used this or not.

    Did you do all these things before you installed the Harmonia version that is now on your phone:
    You need to do all these things(this must be done when installing a new ROM or restoring a backup,this includes when you mess up a ROM and want to do a fresh install)
    1.wipe cache partition.
    2.wipe dalvik cache(advanced section)
    3.wipe data/factory reset.Now that your rooted YOU MUST NEVER USE THE FACTORY RESET IN THE PRIVACY MENU ON THE PHONE
    4.format boot,system,data,and cache
    5.go to install zip from sd card
    6.go to select zip from sd card,chose the ROM first. It will go thru the install procedure.When all this is done select reboot system now.
    If you are using Xionia Recovery then you need to perform everything 3 times to make sure it thoroughly wipes and formats everything. If there is any residual data left behind then it will corrupt the new ROM and it will have all manner of funky problems.
     
  5. Anamacha

    Anamacha Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    132
    4
    56
    freelance Graphic Designer
    Austin, TX
    I followed the directions exactly -- the ones with 33 steps entitled "[How-To] Install a Custom Recovery, Install a Custom Kernel or ROM and change Boot Animation"

    Of course when installing new ROMS I started from step 17 or something like that.

    And yes I blew away the cache and all that 3 times each, as I am using Xionia recovery. I remember doing that specifically.

    The only thing I can think to do now is to reinstall Harmonia and see if there's something I missed that I am not remembering now. Or I could install a different ROM -- any suggestions?

    When is this 1.5f coming out, do you know? Or where can I find out when it's out?
     
  6. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Go to android central she has a site for the harmonia ROM there in the Optimus V Rooting, ROMS,and Hacks subforum.
     
  7. Anamacha

    Anamacha Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    132
    4
    56
    freelance Graphic Designer
    Austin, TX
    I found it, and apparently Harmonia is up to 1.6. Grabbing that now.

    What ROM do you use on your OV?
     
  8. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
  9. Anamacha

    Anamacha Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    132
    4
    56
    freelance Graphic Designer
    Austin, TX
    oh -- it changed :) Where do I get that one? And what makes it different than Harmonia?
     
  10. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    I was reading a post in another thread that mentioned you have to install Harmonia 1.5 then install 1.6 for 1.6 to work right. In the recovery once you have 1.5 installed and rebooted a couple of times, all you will have to do is wipe cache partition and dalvik cache before install of 1.6
     
  11. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    You can get it here http://androidforums.com/optimus-v-...wip-backside-rom-cm7-green-machine-theme.html
    It's 2.3.5 which is Gingerbread

    It's the out of the new IHO repository and has most everything working properly(the older Gingerbread ROM's had quite a few things that didn't work).

    Once You get Harmonia set up how you like it,make a backup of it in your recovery, then try the ROM mentioned+gapps(Gingerbread ROM's require Google Apps).

    You will need to install the asopCWMod recovery as well(this is the recommended recovery for all the IHO-CM7 ROM's).

    All these things will be in the first post of the thread.

    Keep xionia recovery on you sd card as it has an option in the advanced section that will fix a recovery loop(stuff happens).

    You will now be able to install Harmonia with the asopCWMod recovery,so you don't have to switch back and forth between xionia and asop(this was the original purpose for the 1.5 update)

    1, Make sure you unzip the recovery when you put it on the Root of the sd card(put it somewhere near the bottom of the list of file folders on the sd card). The ROM and Gapps need to stay zipped and be put on the root of sd card as well.
    2. using a file manager like ES file explorer rename asopCWMod recovery image to recovery.img(Make sure that the xionia recovery isn't the same name).
    3.Open the terminal emulator and type in:

    su(return)
    mount_-o_remount,rw_-t_yaffs2_/system_/system(return)
    flash_image_recovery_/sdcard/recovery.img(return)
    reboot_recovery(return)

    The red underscores are where the spaces should be, do not type them.
    (return)=do not type this. Just hit the enter key(the one on the bottom right)

    4.You should now be in your recovery. To scroll use the up/down volume keys.TO SELECT IN THE ASOPCWMOD RECOVERY YOU MUST USE THE CAMERA BUTON.
    5. Now you need to do all these things(this must be done when installing a new ROM or restoring a backup)
    1.wipe cache partition.
    2.wipe dalvik cache(advanced section)
    3.wipe data/factory reset.Now that your rooted YOU MUST NEVER USE THE FACTORY RESET IN THE PRIVACY MENU ON THE PHONE
    4.format boot,system,data,and cache
    5.go to install zip from sd card
    6.go to select zip from sd card,chose the ROM first. It will go thru the install procedure. When done go back to step 6. and select the gapps.
    When all this is done select reboot system now.

    It will take 5-10min. for the initial reboot. You will be asked to sign in,skip this.

    Now you can go to the market app and click on it and sign in to your google account(you must have your e-mail address and log in code).Reboot the phone twice then set up your apps. Once you get everything set up just the way you like it and all your apps are just where you want them,go back into your recovery and make a backup of that ROM. You can now delete the first backup if you need to (you might keep it if you ever need to revert back to stock to sell the phone).

    If you want to install a theme all you have to do is go into the recovery and wipe cache partition and dalvik cache,then do the same thing you did to install the ROM(theme must remain zipped)
    When you need to install an update to an installed ROM,all you have to do is wipe cache,and dalvik.

    To change the boot animation (must remain zipped) go to /system/media(make sure that you have changed permission of the system from r/o to r/w) and delete the boot animation found there. Then copy the boot animation you have on the sd card and paste it where the old animation used to be(on next reboot it will be there)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...