1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HDMI freezes phone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by buMitch333, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    97
    3
    16
    Tampa, FL
    Don't know if anyone else is having this problem but I just tried the HDMI feature out today and it froze my phone completely (couldn't lock the screen or use the screen at all), had to remove the battery. Happened twice so it wasn't one of those freak occasions. Any advice?
     

    Advertisement

  2. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    210
    19
    58
    Photojournalist
    So Cal
    I have a similar situation myself. as soon as I pluc the cable in it will freeze then it will reboot then hang on the white loading screen. only a battery pull will fix the hang.
     
  3. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    97
    3
    16
    Tampa, FL
    ya mine just freezes completely the screen dims but will stay on forever unless I pull the battery
     
  4. jamesmckeephx

    jamesmckeephx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    177
    6
    56
    Top Flight Security of the world
    Phoenix AZ
    cheap cable? mine has been working fine.
     
  5. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    210
    19
    58
    Photojournalist
    So Cal
    My cable is actually a motorola cable for the droid x. My work gave it to me.
     
  6. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    97
    3
    16
    Tampa, FL
    It is a cheap eBay cable but should that affect anything?
     
  7. jamesmckeephx

    jamesmckeephx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    177
    6
    56
    Top Flight Security of the world
    Phoenix AZ
    get what you pay for? mine is also a droid x cord and works fine for my evo
     
  8. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    97
    3
    16
    Tampa, FL
    Thing is my roommates Droid x works perfectly with the same hdmi cable, this is the main reason it is bothering me
     
  9. hellcatt

    hellcatt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    114
    8
    36
    i got one too, i dont have any problems other then how do i get it to show up on my tv?
     
  10. reddaltoids

    reddaltoids Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    That's the same thing that happens to me. and I was so excited to test my new cable from monoprice! sigh
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Maybe under Settings -> Display -> Display resolution to an explicit 720p or 480p?

    I believe the default is automatic - but if there's a handshake issue with the TV (actually a known and not rare HDMI issue, one reason the HDMI spec keeps advancing) then maybe that's causing the phone to go nuts.

    Also - not all HDTVs accept 480p over HDMI, so for those models, the auto choice is out, 720p is in.

    So - temper this idea against the particular TV's capabilities.

    No guarantees - just a suggestion.

    PS to reddaltoids - Welcome to the forum!
     
    buMitch333 likes this.
  12. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    97
    3
    16
    Tampa, FL
    definitely will have to try this thanks for the idea
     
  13. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    210
    19
    58
    Photojournalist
    So Cal
    The thing is, it happens when I plug the cable in. No matter if it is plugged into a tv or not.
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Call out the Uh-Oh Squad, compadre.

    I could be WAY wrong - but - I'd get a good magnifying glass and a another set of cooperative hands with a good flashlight and I'd do my best to look into that connector socket on your phone.

    You're wanting to see if any of those tiny wires have jumped ever so slightly from their tracks and might be crossing over and shorting out when the cable's plugged in. (Can you tell I've had that happen?;))

    Also - kindly post back if you're already in an app using HDMI, or at the desktop when that freeze happens.

    Also - just to round out the info - are you on auto resolution?

    Finally - if one of you with this problem wants to guinea pig if this will work - the ever-popular - http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-support-troubleshooting/141369-how-fix-froyo.html

    Honestly - I can't see that helping - but - there is a software component to auto-sensing, so... ya know.

    And finally - I know they don't grow on trees - but maybe helpful to have those with and without working HDMI on this issue to post their cable lengths.

    So far as how it SHOULD work - that shouldn't matter one iota where we're talking about just plugging one end in only - no length-specific timing reflections regarding handshaking SHOULD be at play.

    I'm just putting out a call for all data so we can track this bad boy down and put an end to the mystery.
     
  15. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    97
    3
    16
    Tampa, FL
    alright so I just tested again and the trick is to have your phone set at 720p resolution before you plug in the HDMI. If it is set to automatic before you plug it in it will freeze. Atleast this is the case for me. thanks Mon
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  16. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    210
    19
    58
    Photojournalist
    So Cal
    I've been trying all things to see if one would work or not. I have tried with the cable in and out of tv. In the app both pluged into tv and not, and out off app same way.

    I also tried all three resolutions like you had mentioned before, with all the same affect. Maybe one day I will be able to get down to a sprint store to see if there is a short somewhere in the connector. Too bad it is more than 25 miles away and in th wrong direction
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...