1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help with Ubuntu On Triumph?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JollyRoger87, Nov 24, 2011.

  1. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az

    Advertisement

  2. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    i will try it to see if i can get it to work... i know it calls for a kernel that supports loop or something like that. do we have a kernel that will work?
     
  3. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az
    Tickerguy and Isaac both stated their kernels support this
     
    dsspain likes this.
  4. tusing

    tusing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    270
    60
    53

    I remember having to change a number in the shell script, though I can't remember which! Use Google (that's what I did) to fund out exactly what to do. Sorry for no direct link, I'm typing off my Triumph.
     
  5. tusing

    tusing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    270
    60
    53
    I REMEMBER NOW! Change every single loop1 to loop7 in the bootubuntu script!
     
  6. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az

    I'll try that thanks for the info
     
  7. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az
    That didn't work either :(
     
  8. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    I'm having problems with trying to get ubuntu to work as well... it can boot into it and everything and I didn't even have to change the bootubuntu script, but after that i get 404 errors left and right... :(

    [​IMG]
     
  9. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az

    How did you get it to boot?
     
  10. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    my sdcards not big enough! or id try to get it working too :D my sdcard is literally am like 20mb to small for the file...
     
  11. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    I just followed the guide. Went into my android sdk directory then the platform tools and did "adb device" to make sure my phone was recognized, first I checked device manager and the adb wasn't recognized I right clicked it and selected update driver and search automatically and it worked. After all that went into adb shell and all that. I'm using gannonn5197 ice cream themed cm7 rom, but I don't think that should change anything... Sadly I can't do anything after its booted.
     
  12. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    You could get a 4gb sandisk for like $10 if you have the money...
     
  13. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    yea i got the money... im probably gonna go for a 8 or a 16 gb card though. are you selling the sandisk?
     
  14. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    No I was talking about brand new in a store at least up here... although I do have a 4gb I don't need seeing as I upgraded to 8GB which I might upgrade since I could get a 32GB for $25...
     
  15. dsspain

    dsspain Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    47
    7
    16
    SW Washington
    who has the 32gb for $25 up here
     
  16. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    Its on craigslist in my area. An unopened sandisk 32gb micro sdhc card.
     
  17. PerkinsII

    PerkinsII Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011

    Nov 11, 2011
    282
    73
    53
    Craigslist doesn't count :p
     
  18. haro138

    haro138 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    179
    28
    43
    I know this is an old thread but i just wanted to say that I got Ubuntu running on my triumph following the instructions given by this "Ubuntu installer" app i downloaded on the market. I got it running on CM7 which is cool but I have a feeling when I try it on stock it wont work ... and unfortunately that rom does have hdmi out working, which would be pretty awesome partnered up with Ubuntu and a bluetooth keyboard and mouse.
     
  19. hdjx20

    hdjx20 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012

    Feb 18, 2012
    81
    7
    36
    amazon has 32s class 4 for 28 bucks and free shipping
     
  20. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    It would work on stock if thee is a kernel with loop support which if one of the kernels doesn't have loop support then one could probably be made with loop support. Although I couldn't do it but there are other people who would be able to.
     
  21. haro138

    haro138 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    179
    28
    43
    Looks like the stock kernel DOES have loop support. It worked just as well on stock. Man this is pretty exciting. I'm going to look into a hdmi to dvi adapter and bluetooth peripherals. :D
     
  22. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    Also could you link to the app that you followed?
     
  23. haro138

    haro138 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    179
    28
    43
    I used THIS I also used the small image. I don't know if it makes a difference or not. I choose it because of its smaller size and the fact that it would download faster.
     
    marc12868 likes this.
  24. JollyRoger87

    JollyRoger87 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    403
    85
    53
    UPS
    Phoenix, Az

    I'll try this thank you
     
  25. nickmorin99

    nickmorin99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    22
    2
    16
    I used the Ubuntu installer app and got it working just fine on mine too. I am using the FroyoCream Sandwich ROM as well. I dont have an HDMI cable out but it is supposed to be working in this ROM.[​IMG][​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...