1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help with X10i Home Button

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by daveeyes, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. daveeyes

    daveeyes Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    IT
    Southport, UK
    Hi, I am a new member and a relatively new owner of an X10i. Overall I am happy with the phone but I am hoping some can answer a question. When I press the home button (middle one) I get a prompt to select to 'Complete Action using Home or Timescape' This is quite annoying. I want the default action to be Home (not Timescape) but despite ticking the box in the prompt it still pops up this box.
    Any ideas anyone?
    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. T3RBO

    T3RBO Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    56
    4
    36
    Plymouth, UK
  3. daveeyes

    daveeyes Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    IT
    Southport, UK
    Thanks just tried that and it seemed to work but then I opened mediascape and pressed the Home button ... and I got the same damned prompt asking me if I wanted TimeScape or Home to complete the action.:(. Any more ideas anyone...?
    Is it possible to remove Timescape from the phone? I wont ever use it...

    Tia
     
  4. rosered

    rosered Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    2,129
    317
    163
    UK
    If you are using ADW you can assign what you want the middle home button to do...

    Menu>ADW Settings>System Preferences>Home Button Binding and mine is set to 'Move to default desktop.
     

Share This Page

Loading...