1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How Do I Install Vodafone Software/Firmware on My HTC Desire?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by O-LAmdroid, May 28, 2011.

  1. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    I recently just bought a HTC Desire, which is unlocked but has 3 software/firmware on it (e.g., it has the 3 logo at as the start up page, 3 apps, etc.) and I'd like tow know how and where to get Vodafone software/firmware installed on it to make it look Vodafone exclusive. Any help appreciated, thanks...
     

    Advertisement

  2. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,685
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,685
    318
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Christ knows why? You'll need an RUU, go to shippedroms.com and download the one you want.
     
  3. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Thanks..could you give me the direct link to the section? I can't find it..
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Haven't the link with me, but select android then phone model is Bravo. Then look for vodafone UK RUUs in the list.

    You will need a goldcard to flash it (if this hasn't been said already).

    I think this may be the first time I've seen someone wanting to put network bloatware *onto* a phone - people are usually trying to do the opposite ;)

    Edit: am assuming UK from coincidence of voda and 3 - ignore that bit if I'm wrong
     
    O-LAmdroid likes this.
  5. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Okay, thanks...:)
     
  6. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    I downloaded the RRU...one more thing..how do Imake a goldcard? Do I need a empty SD card?
     
  7. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
  8. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Read the FAQs linked from this forum's sticky post - info on goldcards is in there (rooting FAQ has it for sure).
     
  9. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    It says "ERROR [131]: CUSTOMER ID ERROR
    The ROM Update Utility cannot update your Android phone.

    Please get the correct ROM Update Utility and try again". What does it mean???
     
  10. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It means you need a goldcard.

    Your phone was a 3 handset, and the RUU checks the handset id. So you should only be able to run a 3 RUU.

    The goldcard hides the cid and lets you run non-matching RUUs.
     
    O-LAmdroid likes this.
  11. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Once again, thank you.
     
  12. GrenW

    GrenW Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    799
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    799
    130
    93
    UK
    Wow! I'm stunned. Thousands have asked how to get rid if that crud (me included) but this is a first.
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Actually something I've thought of: if you use an RUU to convert a 3 phone to a Vodafone one, you may need to be careful with any updates. I suspect they might not work unless you have your goldcard in.

    Hopefully someone who actually knows will either confirm or correct this.
     
  14. GrenW

    GrenW Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    799
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    799
    130
    93
    UK
    That will be the case. A lot of wifi problems have been caused when a debranded handset has been updated with a generic OTO. I assume going from one brand to another will be the same.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...