1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to root my HTC Desire with version 2.2.2 and 2.29.405.14 ? :S

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 8DEAMON8, Feb 13, 2014.

  1. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    Hello :>
    Im from sweden :D


    I have a HTC Desire (GSM)

    This is from the BootLoader if it make sense ^^:
    Bravo PVT4 SHIP S-ON
    HBOOT-0.93.0001
    MICROP-051d
    TOUSH PANEL-SYNT0101
    RADIO-5.11.05.27
    Aug 10 2010, 17:52:18

    This is from
     

    Advertisement

  2. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Hello and welcome to the forums I see your having a problem rooting your HTC device . when you installed the phone drivers did you reboot your PC/computer
     
  3. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    I installed the HBOOT drivers for 4 days ago so I have rebooted my PC I lot since then.
    Or do you mean it is essential to reboot the PC right after the HBOOT drivers to get things work?
     
  4. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    You want to make sure u cancel any background process on your PC or laptop
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    You do have to use Revolutionary with that software version - it's too recent for Unrevoked.

    Revolutionary should prompt you for the beta key, but it sounds like it's not communicating with the phone. Have you tried different USB ports (certainly do not use a USB hub)? Or a different cable?

    I fear it may be something to do with drivers, but as long as you didn't uninstall those when you remove HTC Sync that should all be OK. Unfortunately I do not use Windows for this type of thing, so have never had to debug driver issues.
     
  6. nicka3200

    nicka3200 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,047
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    1,047
    357
    163
    Male
    UK
    The OP says that the phone is set to "charge only" when it is plugged into the pc. Try the other settings (sorry I can't remember off hand what the other options are).

    Alternatively boot into fastboot mode (from off hold down the back button & press power) then re-run revolutionary.
     
    BRAINZ2013 and Hadron like this.
  7. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Ah, good catch! Charge only won't be what the app expects.
     
  8. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    Thanks for the moment with the tips about drivers and USB-hubs, im going to test that when i come home (i'm in school right now ^^ )

    Aha, i thought i should use "Charge only". What would i choose instead? Or should i test every choice?

    Do you mean "app" as Revolutionary-program for PCs?
     
  9. nicka3200

    nicka3200 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,047
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    1,047
    357
    163
    Male
    UK

    Yes the Revolutionary windows app is what Hadron is referring to.

    As for connecting to PC it is something like "connect as usb mass storage". If that doesn't work try the other options.
     
  10. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    hello!

    Now i have tried with different USB-cables and without USB-hub.



    I tried run Revolutionary during in the BootLoader. The BootLoader says "HBOOT USB PLUG" and the device manager says
    - Android Phone
    + "Android BootLoader Interface" (version 2.0.10.2, 2009-08-11 when i go to properties)
    [​IMG]
    And Revolutionary says the "Waiting for device..."




    I also Pressed the POWER-Key on FASTBOOT-choiise in the BootLoader, and then the device manager changes to:
    -ADB Interface
    + HTC Bootloader
    [​IMG]
    And Revolutionary says the "Waiting for device..."


    When the Android OS is loaded/booted:

    If i chosse "Charge only" or "Disk drive" the device manager says
    - Android Phone
    + Android Composite ADB Interface
    like this:
    [​IMG]


    Is it in order with that "Android Composite ADB Interface"? Why does some people have "My HTC" and things?
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Have you tried turning USB debugging on in the developer options settings? Adb (Android Debug Bridge) will need that to be enabled.
     
  12. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    yes i have turned USB debugging on, since my first post I think
    :>
     
  13. nicka3200

    nicka3200 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,047
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    1,047
    357
    163
    Male
    UK
    Try all of your usb ports. They can be very unreliable.
     
  14. nicka3200

    nicka3200 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,047
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    1,047
    357
    163
    Male
    UK
    Also please confirm that you did all of the following:

    Prerequisite steps

    Read the Rooting FAQ to understand what it is you are doing. Also ensure you read the FAQ for information on RUU's and goldcards and how they affect you.
    Install HTC Sync
    Remove HTC sync (application only) via Control panel (add remove programs / programs and features) - This should leave the drivers behind, which we need to keep.
    uninstall any android explorer apps such as myphone explorer and disable AntiVirus (mainly AVG but maybe others)
    Ensure if you have used a trick to force apps to SD card, you have undone this.
    Install the Hboot drivers:

    Extract your hboot driver files somewhere you will remember.
    Boot into Hboot screen (from off, hold volume down and press power)
    Connect Desire to PC (the screen will then show "HBOOT USB")
    Right click "My computer" > Manage > Device Manager
    Expand "Other Devices" in the right-hand pain and locate "Android 1.0 device"
    Right click on Android 1.0 and click Update Driver Software
    Click on Browse my computer for driver software.
    Click on Browse and select the Android USB Driver folder you extracted earlier (press OK to any errors received and Close when complete)
    Check Android Bootloader Interface is listed under Android Phone in device manager.

    ***Please note, This Hboot driver only works correctly when the phone is in the Hboot screen. If the device is not at the hboot screen, the driver will not show correctly as essentially the device is not present.

    Note that although the above is not in the guide to Rooting with Revolutionary it is linked from within the guide.
     
    8DEAMON8 likes this.
  15. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    Hello!


    Soo, i said that i uninstalled my HTC Driver Installer from
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Bit late at night for me to advise in any detail. I used CM7 on the Desire, but not Data2SD.

    But there is something strange there: CM7 should fit in 145 MB, but that image shows you've filled the 250MB partition. So what else have you flashed to system? Obviously a Google apps package, since CM doesn't include that, but which one? And anything else, because that still seems too large to me. Or have you moved other apps to system?

    CM7 with a simple apps to sd script should work just fine in that phone without repartitioning internal storage. In fact on the Desire people would normally shrink the system partition rather than enlarge it. So the key here is to work out why you are using 100MB more system space than that ROM needs?

    (I suspect the solution will be to reflash the ROM without some addition or other, but don't yet know what).
     
    8DEAMON8 likes this.
  17. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    Hello..

    Hmm, i copied out the entire /system-directory to the SD-card with Total Comander-android app to see the real size and if my Partition-program works well. The size of the system-directory is 343 MB when i right click and select Properties in Windows :S.



    You wonder if i tried to install Google Apps-packages... Yes i tried but it failed. The installation of the gapps-kk-20140105-signed.zip in Revolutionary-recovery mode sucesses but when i startup the HTC with CM7, no or just some Google apps are available. Anyway Google Apps dont seem to install sucessfullt. It was a long time ago i tried this. 1
     
  18. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,056
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I think that's a KitKat Google apps package. CM7.2 is Gingerbread. You can find a version that will work here: http://goo.im/gapps. Just choose the one for CM7. But given that your system partition seems full it may not work anyway - if so you'll have to reinstall the ROM first.

    The system partition of the phone is 250 MB unless you are using a custom mtd or hboot. I don't know why Windows would report larger, but remember it isn't seeing the system partition but the result of a copy using Total Commander. If you were using a Sense 3 ROM it might be that part of /system was linked on SD, but CM7 doesn't do that.

    There will always be a data partition on the phone. These scripts, whether the more normal apps2sd or data2sd, work by creating directories on the card and linking to them on the phone so that it uses the space on the card without realising it. Depending on how the directory lookup or copy is done it can look like one is empty or both contain the same stuff.

    If you want to start from scratch, you wipe the phone (from recovery that should wipe both) and reinstall the ROM.

    I've only used apps2sd solutions with CM, not data2sd, so can't comment in detail on that. The difference is just moving apps and dalvik cache rather than all data. Data2sd seemed unnecessary to me (I could get enough space by other means), and more likely to slow the phone, and placed a greater load on the least reliable component (the SD card), so never appealed to me.
     
    8DEAMON8 likes this.
  19. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
  20. 8DEAMON8

    8DEAMON8 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014

    Feb 13, 2014
    19
    1
    36
    So, i have to summerize here i think.

    I formatted the /system-partition (through recoverymode) before i installed the CM7 and now the Partitions Info Lite says that /system have 133 mb of space used instead of 249 MB. And of course i did wipe /data and /cache also before installing CM7.

    And i continued to use this Data2SDInstallerX1.zip with ext4-partitons and things seem to work well.
     
    nicka3200 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...