1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips How To Spoof MAC Address

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dgourd, May 14, 2010.

  1. dgourd

    dgourd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    71
    10
    38
    Student
    Chicago
    This is a HOW TO about how to spoof your MAC address. A MAC address is a combination of numbers and letters that are unique to your own wifi card. I am not responsible for how you use this, I am just putting it out here. Don't flood this thread with how it is illegal because there are legal uses for this (such as pen testing).

    First, you need to download a free app called Android Terminal Emulator. It is free and works on the Incredible. You do not need root for this to work. To change back to your normal MAC Address, just follow these steps to change it back or restart your phone.

    It makes this easier if you already know your real MAC Address which can be found at:
    All Programs > Settings > Wireless & Networks > WiFi Settings > Menu button > Advanced

    Keep this in mind

    Then, open the Terminal Emulator previously installed. You need to run a few linux commands to get the change. You need to find the name of your card. To do this type this without the quotes (''):
    'ip link show'

    This will provide a list of a bunch of different interfaces. Find the one that has the same MAC address as the one found above. On the Incredible, it is the last one called eth0. I will use eth0 in the examples, but if it is different, then change eth0 to your own one in the following commands.

    To change the MAC Address, type this without the quotes (''):
    'ip link set eth0 address XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX'
    'ip link set eth0 broadcast XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX'

    XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX is the new MAC Address you want where each X is a letter A-F or number.

    Finally, to check if the MAC Address has changed, type this without the quotes (''):
    'ip link show eth0'

    It should now show the new MAC Address. I haven't checked if it sends this MAC address to the router, but I think it will. I will update once I check it.

     

    Advertisement

    ut0311, mrlanrat, Kulaa and 2 others like this.
  2. rcicu

    rcicu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    142
    24
    38
    i was not able to get this to work. I can change the MAC but when I connect to a wireless network it reverts back to the original MAC...
     
  3. kayst

    kayst Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    432
    63
    73
    Austin, TX
    I bet you know how to change / set the computer name / wireless ID too. The one that shows up in your computer's connected devices list. Can you help me with this?
     
  4. rcicu

    rcicu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    142
    24
    38
    I don't believe we can change the Hostname until we get Root
     
  5. Mughato

    Mughato Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    25
    4
    36
    I don't think you can get there from here....
     
  6. FireDroid0

    FireDroid0 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    House Husband
    Utah
    I did have WiFi, then for whatever reason my HTC Incredible shows MAC & IP Unavailable, and I configured a Static IP 192.168.1.112, Gateway 192.168.1.1, Netmask 255.255.255.0, DNS1 75.75.76.76, DNS2 75.75.75.75 and I receive Wi-Fi Error, I cannot un-check Network Notifications either.

    Under Options I select Scan and nothing, Advance allows me to select the above.

    Any suggestions...I notice I have no App for Google Play Services, and as far as I know there is no way to manually download apps to my PC, then to my HTC by way of cable.

    Any suggestions ?
     
  7. Asharf

    Asharf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014

    Feb 2, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    it shows operation not permited
     
  8. ut0311

    ut0311 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014

    Jun 22, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I a getting error message "Operation not permitted".

    Please help me out of this
     
  9. sureshreddyrcr

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014

    Aug 19, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I a getting error message "Operation not permitted".
     
  10. Rune Fore

    Rune Fore Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015

    Jul 21, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Hi,
    I have tried but it is showing a error while set up address: RTNETLINK answers: Operation not permitted.

    IMG_20150721_230633.JPG
     
  11. Trishant Pahwa

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015

    Aug 10, 2015
    1
    0
    25
    Male
    Try entering "SU" first.
    This will allow you to enter the super user mode. It's like getting the administrative rights in your windows pc. :)
     
  12. ARC_117

    ARC_117 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015

    Sep 2, 2015
    5
    0
    15
    Male
    That's not helping... That's Root Access and This is NOT what we are here for.
     
  13. ARC_117

    ARC_117 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015

    Sep 2, 2015
    5
    0
    15
    Male
    Doesn't work
     

    Attached Files:

  14. srreeram

    srreeram Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015

    Sep 8, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I am also tried but it showing operation not supported on endpoint
     
  15. Bob733

    Bob733 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015

    Sep 20, 2015
    1
    0
    5
    Nothing happens when I type in 'ip link show' someone help
     

    Attached Files:

  16. HacKingAtlaS

    HacKingAtlaS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015

    Oct 14, 2015
    1
    1
    16
    Male
    First of all, you DO need root to spoof your MAC address, always. Idk why this tutorial says otherwise, but you need root privileges, and most likely also need your bootloader to be unlocked. It's the same reason you can't spoof your MAC on a computer unless you're under the root account (or Admin account for people who use Windows ). Once you've actually rooted your phone, you then need to install BusyBox to use certain Linux commands in the Terminal app. Like rather than typing >ip link show eth0, you would have to type >busybox ip link show eth0, instead. Just a word of warning though, to any user who successfully roots their device; Having root means you are now basically God to your phone. Make sure you know exactly what you're doing, because your phone won't try to stop you now if you try anything dangerous (for the most part). Fooling around inside the Terminal can be extremely dangerous when you're talking directly to your device.. MAKE SURE you know and understand each command you enter, because you can straight up brick the shit out of your phone by typing literally just 4 characters ('rm -fr' if you feel like nuking your system for example). So be careful and read up on Linux commands before doing anything like changing your MAC
     
    xenus2079 likes this.
  17. varunch

    varunch Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015

    Nov 7, 2015
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    has anyone been able to make this technique work?
     
  18. Shah Basharat

    Shah Basharat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016

    Mar 14, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Showing not permitted and tried to "su" too ...but can't enter through it




    Plz reply
     
  19. CutterSpaulding

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016

    Jun 1, 2016
    2
    0
    5
    First you needs to su busybox and its not eth0 its wlan0 for wireless su, busybox, wlan0, mac addy
    blah blah blah
     
  20. arthur42

    arthur42 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016

    Jun 29, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    Hi, I rooted my wiko lenny 2 (dual sim) without problems. I can read my MAC address with :
    busybox iplink show wlan0
    but I cannot change the MAC address with:
    busybox ifconfig wlan0 hw ether XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    I've ever 'SIOCSIFHWADDR operation not supported on transport endpoint', can you help me? thx
     
    #20 arthur42, Jun 29, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...