1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Root i have a rooted kyocera hydro

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mw3master, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. mw3master

    mw3master Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    21
    0
    35
    Hey i have a rooted kyocera hydro
    I downloaded wifi tether to give out hotspot..
    I have another android phone im wondering if anyone knows how
    To give my hotspot wifi from my hydro to my other android .. What channel should i put it on


    Thanks in advance any help would be appreciated
     

    Advertisement

  2. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    an excellent question. with both my prevail and hydro i am unable to get other android devices to see my hotspot. is everyone having this problem?
     
  3. animejoe69

    animejoe69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012

    Oct 30, 2012
    109
    15
    38
    Male
    freelance PC tech
    louisville, ky
    not sure about wifi tether from phone to phone, but i have it working from my hydro to my laptop without haveing to do anything but install it and turn it on.
    the speed is a little slow but i'm used to 50meg broadband
     
  4. Trancenstuff

    Trancenstuff Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012

    Sep 20, 2012
    38
    2
    36
    Male
    I had that problem until I went in and messed with the device profile and changed it to generic Ics/jb (wlan 0)..so your problem may lay there, but now i have no problems with it.
     
    Robertech likes this.
  5. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    The problem is the TYPE of WiFi it is broadcasting... by default WiFi tether uses an ad-hoc (peer to peer) connection which most androids are unable to see/connect to.

    In the case of the prevail, you can set the device profile/method and achieve an 'infrastructure' WiFi connection. Which is the same type of signal a router broadcasts.

    There may be a profile/method that will work for the hydro. Just try combinations of them.
     
  6. animejoe69

    animejoe69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012

    Oct 30, 2012
    109
    15
    38
    Male
    freelance PC tech
    louisville, ky

    i did that and now my hydro wifi has the same config as my home wifi.
    start wifi tether but "don't" start tethering,
    hit the 3 dots at the bottom of the phone to open settings,
    hit "change device profile andtick generic ICS/JB(wan0),
    you should be good to go
     
  7. ta4500

    ta4500 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012

    Dec 22, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Can you please help me with infor to root my phone i have Kyocera.hydro help
     
  8. Jamessage

    Jamessage Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012

    Nov 23, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    I used foxfi app for tethering had no problems..went into wifi on prevail death for avail networks shows up as foxfi...foxfi is not in app store but just do search for it in play store it will come up follow link download all good
     
  9. animejoe69

    animejoe69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012

    Oct 30, 2012
    109
    15
    38
    Male
    freelance PC tech
    louisville, ky
  10. SKIP SHOOTER

    SKIP SHOOTER Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013

    Dec 7, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Not sure about anyone else but I'm rooted wth "poor". I run "pdanet+" and is working good. I had smvt and it ran on my c-5170 hydro before root. Just hope to help someone.
     
  11. SKIP SHOOTER

    SKIP SHOOTER Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013

    Dec 7, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Not sure about anyone else but I'm rooted wth "poot" I run "pdanet+" and is working good. I had smvt and it ran on my c-5170 hydro before root. Just hope to help someone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...