1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Is it possible to add multiple stops on Google Maps or Sprint Navigation

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lornaevo, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. lornaevo

    lornaevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    155
    22
    38
    Male
    Queens, NYC
    Is it possible to add multuple stops to a navigation route using either sprint nav or Google maps? My wife needs to make a trip on Sunday which includes multiple stops. I will be lending her my evo but she is not very tech savvy so I will be inputting the addresses for her and the evo should do the rest. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,438
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,438
    4,112
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    im not 100% sure however why not build the iternary on the desktop using google maps and then send that to the phone?
     
  3. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    You can use the chrome to phone app for something like this.
    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.google.android.apps.chrometophone&feature=search_result
     
  4. lornaevo

    lornaevo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    155
    22
    38
    Male
    Queens, NYC
    I tried but it said the community map could be open because it has errors. I tried my maps. Am I doing it wrong?
     
  5. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Just go to maps.google . Get directions create trip then hit chrome to phone top right of browser. I am certain thats how I did it
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...