1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Is WiFi Without SIM Possible?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bullitt_McQueen, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. Bullitt_McQueen

    Bullitt_McQueen Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    158
    12
    38
    Just recieved my X10 (hooray!) and, because Vodafone have clearly not ported anybody over to their network before (or so it seems by the level of incompetence!), I didn't received a temp. number and my SIM is not active.

    So, does anyone know if you can access the internet via WiFi through via your home wireless without the SIM? I know you can do this on the, ahem, iPhone...
     

    Advertisement

  2. powerkiter

    powerkiter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    859
    106
    93
    UK
    I know you can on a Samsung Galaxy Portal, as my mates gf got one after my gf got one and she had to wait 1 week before her sim was active and he set it up so she could use their home wifi. Can't see why the X10 would not be the same.
     
  3. dibberly

    dibberly Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    299
    15
    58
    without trying it i dont know

    all i know is all the phones i have had in the past - when you start it up without ANY sim card in it the phone does nothing except display "insert sim" on the screen.

    Cant views menus, options etc
     
  4. jeff84

    jeff84 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Yup that's exactly what happens with the x10. my blackberry could still be used without a sim but the x10 just says insert sim
     
  5. werthers

    werthers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    262
    15
    58
    Manchester UK
    I seem to remember booting up the X10 without my sim in when I was faffing about trying to get numbers from my old phone and it booted up like normal and didn't stop me because I didn't have a sim (unlike my old phone) and it's not debranded so I imagine so too
     
  6. Bexy

    Bexy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    292
    50
    73
    Female
    Blogger
    North East England
    Yeah I remember using mine with no sim in as well, or at least, the non active one. I also ported to Vodafone, so yeah they have ported people before....they're just not very good at it. Initially I was told up to 7 days, on the 4th day I rang to complain :p and say I didnt have a temp number and no credit on me payg sim so i couldnt test the phone to its full capabilities. She repeated the same, so I suggested if it'd be done by Friday, she said yup....needless to say, Friday came and was told 7-10 days :| and that it was 6 days and 20 hours since I'd requested the port, so I left it till Monday, the 10 days, not 9 days and 20 hours, to be told they went home at 5....needless to say, the port hadnt gone through so it had to be done manually and i had to wait another day or two :|.

    Waffling :eek:, only good thing is, my contract didnt start till the sim was active but, its damn annoying that they dont provide a temp number, other networks ive been with have. But yes, the phone did work with no sim/inactive sim, apart from being able to call/text/3g data ;) lol.
     

Share This Page

Loading...