1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Issues with swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MolBasser, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. MolBasser

    MolBasser Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    125
    31
    43
    Research Analyst, Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
    Chico, CA
    All,

    So, I am rooted with the OTA ROM running right now. No problems until today. Swype posted that they had a new beta. Sweet. Love me some swype, MOAR is better!

    So, per instructions, I uninstall the current version of swype, and then run swype installer. I says it needs to update, and so I say fine and update. Then I run swype installer, and it says that it needs to update, I update.

    Rinse, Lather, Repeat.

    Crap! Now I am stuck with the stupid keypad of android.

    Any ideas?

    TIA

    MolBasser
     

    Advertisement

  2. FramCire

    FramCire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    1,254
    173
    143
    Did you try to uninstall both updater and Swype. Then download installer from link in email and go from there?
     
  3. MolBasser

    MolBasser Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    125
    31
    43
    Research Analyst, Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
    Chico, CA
    Actually, I fuxored my phone.

    I was a little tipsy and started messing around, and accidentally did a factory reset.

    Then I accidentally backed up my apps with Titanium instead of restoring them.

    Then I tried to restore them again and Titanium wouldn't run the restore in batch and I didn't feel like hitting "OK" 200 times.

    Then I went to bed.

    Today, I reinstalled Titanium and tried to back up again and it gave some parse errors and such, but let me run back up individually for each program for about 30 programs and suddenly started the batch job.... ?

    At any rate, the phone seems to be ok, but swype installer is still messed up.

    I'm probably just going to deal with it for now and do a nandroid restore to my post rooting state and flash a new ROM and start over.

    I'm thinking of checking out cm7.

    MolBasser
     
  4. MolBasser

    MolBasser Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    125
    31
    43
    Research Analyst, Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
    Chico, CA
    Got it figured out after uninstalling everything and installing the new swype installer.

    They really need to tell you that you need to re-boot your phone for it to work right.

    Ah well, back to Swype! I can't deal with touch typing on a phone anymore. Swype is just too damn awesome.

    MolBasser
     
  5. jski711

    jski711 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    134
    9
    36
    local 134 Electician
    chicago burbs
    How do I get swype?
     
  6. MolBasser

    MolBasser Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    125
    31
    43
    Research Analyst, Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
    Chico, CA
    I think the beta trial is over, but you can search the web for the swype site.

    It isn't in the market.

    MolBasser
     
  7. MolBasser

    MolBasser Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    125
    31
    43
    Research Analyst, Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
    Chico, CA
  8. jski711

    jski711 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    134
    9
    36
    local 134 Electician
    chicago burbs
    The link says if your phone did not come pre loaded with swype the beta won't work.....
     
  9. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    nope, you read wrong, says if your phone DID come pre-loaded with Swype, the beta won't work.


    this newest beta is the best so far IMO. I've been a user since inception (huge improvement over the last two).
     
  10. MolBasser

    MolBasser Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    125
    31
    43
    Research Analyst, Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
    Chico, CA
    agreed. The newest beta of swype rocks.

    MolBasser
     
  11. jski711

    jski711 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    134
    9
    36
    local 134 Electician
    chicago burbs
    It helps to read all the words right...... this is weird. How long does it take to get used too?
     

Share This Page

Loading...