1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Just a couple of questions - EVO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rustypixel, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. rustypixel

    rustypixel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    I don't know if this is the right forum for my questions, but I'm sure this will be appropriately moved if it's not. I rooted my EVO and flashed a ROM that has Launcher Pro installed. While I was playing with the phone I chose for the default launcher to be used. I'd like to change that now and can't find a way to make LP my default launcher.
    Second, I'm not 100% sure about this, but I believe that most or all of the Sense widgets cannot be used while LP is being used. If that's the case, are there alternatives to the bookmarks widget and the Friend Stream widget?
    And lastly, can anyone confirm that the EVO has LED colors other than red/orange and green? Those are the only two I've seen.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413

    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > LauncherPro

    then scroll down to the section "Launch by default" and select it.
     
  3. rustypixel

    rustypixel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    I have done just that but all the selections there are grayed out and cannot select anything. Should I delete and download from the market and install again?

    Thanks.



     
  4. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    uninstall/reinstall will fix it too. when you press HOME after re-install, it'll allow you to pick a default again.

    Or, look for HTC Sense under settings > apps > manage apps and see if you can remove it as the default. Then go make LP the default.
     
  5. rustypixel

    rustypixel Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    I checked the running apps and did what you said and that worked.

    Thanks!



     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...