1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root LG Vortex

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kosmoskid, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. kosmoskid

    kosmoskid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I just recently received the Vortex as a work phone, and after having an Incredible and an X could not go without root. I am curious though about how to get it de-binged.
     

    Advertisement

  2. richb82

    richb82 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    134
    12
    38
    Telecommuncations
    Give it some time and I'm sure root will be out at some point. Phone's still pretty new right now, gotta remember it's only been out 3 weeks now and it's not exactly an hugely anticipated device like the Incredible or X ;) I'm itching for it too so I can mess with my wifes phone.
     
  3. kosmoskid

    kosmoskid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I was able to root with the Z4 root. I now have root privileges, with Wireless tether working, and I've used Titanium Backup to remove bloatware. I did notice that pushing the search button still redirects me to Bing, is there a fix that works for this?

    Also is there anyway to flash a different recovery option like Amon-Ra or ClockworkMod?

    It's kind of fun messing with this, it's surprisingly fast for having such a low performing processor.
     
  4. richb82

    richb82 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    134
    12
    38
    Telecommuncations
    I thought Z4 root was only a temporary root until you rebooted the phone? Unless that was a different method I read about.

    As far as modifying stuff, that'd be a better question for a dev. I'm just a regular user :)
     
  5. Andy in NY

    Andy in NY Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    140
    8
    36
    Store manager for radioshack
    Chateaugay, NY
    on my daughters vortex, i installed google search and when i hit the search button, it asks which i want to use, and i checked the box to always use selection and selected google.
     
  6. kosmoskid

    kosmoskid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I used Titanium Backup to completely remove Bing, it now defaults to Google Search. Voice search works also with the long press. I also used Titanium backup to remove VZ Navigator and any installed VCAST apps.
     
  7. jinwons

    jinwons Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    1,280
    121
    143
    OC, CA
    Did you root your daughter's vortex before installing google search? I just installed google search on mine without rooting and pressing search button still directs me to bing without asking. But I replaced the bing search widget with google search on my screen.
     
  8. Andy in NY

    Andy in NY Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    140
    8
    36
    Store manager for radioshack
    Chateaugay, NY
    no its not rooted. i just installed google search from the market, and the very next time i hit the hard search key it asked which i wanted to use.

    oh but i dont think i mentioned, its tunning launcher pro on it. try that and it may work.
     
  9. richb82

    richb82 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    134
    12
    38
    Telecommuncations
    Jinwons, go in to Manage Applications, see if the Bing Search app is in there and if it is, select it and go towards the bottom and see if the "Clear Defaults" option is available to press. If it is, hit that, then hit the search button and it should ask you what you want the default program to be, Bing or Google. Try that out and report back, I'll try it on my wifes phone tonight if I can remember as well.
     
  10. jinwons

    jinwons Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    1,280
    121
    143
    OC, CA
    Thanks for the tips.
    Yeah, I also have Launcher Pro installed before I installed google search. But it didn't work for me like it did for you. I just looked into the applications/manage applications and found bing search under all applications tab. But the "clear default" button near bottom there was already checked, grayed out. Right now pressing the search button brings up search box to type with Google logo in it, but searching is still done in bing.
    It's a bit annoying it, but not so big deal to me. I can always use Google search widget on screen and bing search is not that bad either.
     
  11. jinwons

    jinwons Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    1,280
    121
    143
    OC, CA
    Aside from bing issue, I'm very happy with Vortex so far. I guess it should be rooted to have Google as default search. The battery life is quite impressive too. I can get through a daytime with more than 60% left under moderate usage.

    Sure, it's not other top guys like DX, Dinc, Fascinate, but none of them are dual core, 4G LTE phone either. They got just bigger screen and faster CPUs than Vortex. When I will be eligible for next every two year upgrade around early 2012, phones with dual core, 4G LTE would be common and difference between Vortex, DX, Dinc would seem insignificant.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...