1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Long Press on the Home button

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Shoo, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. Shoo

    Shoo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008

    Oct 13, 2008
    23
    0
    35
    Don't know if this has being mentioned before...
    If you long press the home button, it pups a window that shows applications you have opened. you can roll btw them to jump.
    :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. sleebus.jones

    sleebus.jones Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008

    Sep 27, 2008
    240
    0
    35
    Houston, TX
    Yep, been mentioned many times before.
     
  3. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,202
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    1,202
    29
    118
    Android Scientists
    The Lab
    I didn't know it...thanks. I guess I can drop the app I installed that does the same thing with the camera button.
     
  4. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #391
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    re-quadruple post.
     
  5. N3TWORK BURN3R

    N3TWORK BURN3R Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008

    Sep 24, 2008
    554
    7
    61
    Graphic Design/Help Desk
    Long Beach, CA
    :eek:
     
  6. miss21

    miss21 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008

    Nov 22, 2008
    3
    0
    5
    housekeeping
    Lancaster, PA
    ok but how do you close them if you press menu and theres no option to close???
     
  7. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #391
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    they arent really "open" in the first place. its just telling you a list of recent programs you ran. Look up how the Android achitecture handles programs and you'll be amazed :]
     
  8. cwindsor

    cwindsor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008

    Nov 20, 2008
    4
    0
    5

    OMG are you ever nice? :rolleyes:
     
  9. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #391
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    thats like the nicest post i've said in awhile.. i was actually being helpful, unlike other times...

    :rolleyes: x2
     
  10. Arimus

    Arimus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008

    Dec 19, 2008
    4
    0
    5
    Judging by the fact HTC now has 'banned' under his handle I'd guess he never was ;)
     
  11. motherdubber

    motherdubber Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008

    Nov 11, 2008
    12
    0
    15
    probably a quintouple post but you can press home + menu to bring up the 'recent used' apps without the delay...

    useful for checking different apps whilst playing sudoku and not losing the game by returning to the home screen
     
  12. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,202
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    1,202
    29
    118
    Android Scientists
    The Lab
    New to me, thanks!
     
  13. Neurothustra

    Neurothustra Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008

    Dec 22, 2008
    6
    0
    5
    first time I heard of that, but still an awesome tip
     
  14. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,202
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    1,202
    29
    118
    Android Scientists
    The Lab
    so you got me.... I have been trying and trying and it is not "instant" and if I just press Home I get the recent apps with a slight delay (very slight) delay. In fact Menu+Home seems to take me Home only.
     
  15. ElusiveByte

    ElusiveByte Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008

    Dec 21, 2008
    48
    3
    16
    If you hold Home, then press and release Menu, while holding Home, the recent apps lists *seems* to pop up quicker. However, it's an illusion. You are doing things rather than waiting, so you perceive time go by faster. If you press them in the wrong order, you simply end up at the home screen. All that matters is you were holding down Home for the required 1.5 seconds while you clicked Menu.

    dkaufman: the app you installed that uses the camera button (or search + Space) loads a list of *truly* running activities and not a list of recent activities. It's different.
     
  16. ravens0ng

    ravens0ng Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008

    Nov 8, 2008
    109
    9
    36
    I thought that in the video explaining how memory and apps were managed, it was stated that programs do in fact stay open until more memory is required to open a new program, at which time the state of the oldest program is saved and only then does it become suspended. If the new app needs still more memory, then the next oldest app is suspended in the same manner.

    You can kind of see this behavior if you run a program, and the hold down home and select one of the older programs. Then switch back to the previous app the same way and you will find yourself at the point in the program that you were at when you first switched apps. If you were in the market or Amazons MP3 store, you will be back where you were when you switched apps, rather than at the splash screen of the program. Not sure if they are actually crunching data when they are in pre-suspend mode, but I believe they are.

    The phone can definitely multi task, at least on a simple level. Apps would need to stay open for this to happen (I think??)
     
  17. Shoo

    Shoo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008

    Oct 13, 2008
    23
    0
    35
    You are right. they stay open. that's why your IM will receive a msg when you are on another screen.
     
  18. dudette.yo

    dudette.yo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    4
    0
    25
  19. eMximeR

    eMximeR Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    It shows recently opened, not which oens are open. If you kill all apps and check again they will still be there.
     
  20. Frederik Gail

    Frederik Gail Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    LISTEN: When you press the home buttom for 3 sek. It doesn't show opened programs. But "last opened programs" Use taskiller for removing opened programs :)
     
  21. irondalaex

    irondalaex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    This is neat, but a little app i found makes it more like windows ALT-TAB functionality.. i loved it instantly, very easy to use, and cleaner imo :D The app is called Perfect Task Switcher, and is available (for free as i recall) on marketplace. Works flawless on my HTC desire. This is how i have it set up: when i press HOME, Perfect Task Switcher comes up, and lists -running- apps, with the option to switch to them or to kill them. A second press of the home button brings me back to homescreen. (note: I use LauncherPro, and as such, it also shows up in PTS, which i find handy.)

    Enjoy!
     
  22. No_u

    No_u Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    483
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    483
    45
    63
    You know this is a 2 year old thread right?
     
  23. ashishr

    ashishr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have also one problem related with HOME button,
    Problem is: when i clicked on HOME button and go to the Desktop,
    and again start my app. from desktop icon,
    then it will start from first screen. No state saved,
    This problem we are facing on Samsung galaxy,
    It is working correctly on HTC TATTO
     
  24. ashishr

    ashishr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    When i installed the application (Without closing last confirmation screen which automatically come up after installed)
    and open directly there are two buttons OPEN and DONE (Without pressing DONE)
    i will open the application and going to the last screen of my app. and then press HOME button after that i will start my app. from desktop icon then it will come up new instance
    but when will press DONE after installation then behavior is correct
    Above problem only on Android 2.3 Emulator

    Can we solve this issue or this is related with Operating System

    Regards,
    AshishR
     
  25. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,279
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    2,279
    263
    163
    I have seen worse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...