1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root messed up

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by m00nie, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. m00nie

    m00nie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    uk
    hi,

    recently updated my phone t mobile desire to gingerbread.

    still fed up of running out of space i tried to root/(s.off)

    i followed the revoloution tut on here as was on 1.02 and thought all went well

    then i messed it up..

    read on another forum someone had used insertcoin rom with rom manager (should have checked on here first as now seen its a stick not to use ) so i did the same

    now my phone boots up but all i get is teh background screen and my notification bar. (i cant drag it down just see time, battery, signal, data (h)

    if i ring the phone it rings..

    but none of the buttons do anything other than power button brings it out of hibernation.

    in hboot my details are

    revoloutonairy

    Bravo pvt1 ship s-off
    hboot 6.93.1002
    microp-031d
    touch panel synt0101
    radio 5-17.05.23
    aug 10 2010. 17.52.18


    dont know what to do now. :(

    [​IMG]

    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mattb81

    Mattb81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    209
    56
    53
    Australia
    My advice, is to boot into recovery, wipe and install the Rom again from recovery.

    If that doesn't work, run the 2.3 ruu and start the revolutionary process again.
     
    m00nie likes this.
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    pull the battery for 10 seconds then replace it and boot to recovery (voldown+power)
    wipe data/factory reset from recovery.

    did you create an ext partition on the sdcard?
    did you wipe before flashing the rom?

    i know rom manager is a problem but also there are specific things you need to do when changing a rom and if you have not met that criteria you will encounter problems.
    i think insertcoin needs an ext partition on the sdcard
     
    m00nie likes this.
  4. m00nie

    m00nie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    uk
    thanks

    have tried to wipe and reload/ and wipe and factory settings but still same.

    have found my original gingerbread ruu and have reloaded that and its back working.

    thanks..

    in effect now would that wipe all errors so if i was to use revoloutionary process again it would be ok ?

    main reason i want to do it is the usual app space reason so if i get s-off again whas the best next step ? (just after a rom with sense and the ability to have apps on sd card, found with gingerbread i was still running out of space? )

    cheers
     
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    yes youve wiped it alll
    re root using revolutionary and the root method after you get s-off
    you need to make sure you create and ext4/ext4 partition in gparted before you flash a rom that uses it for a2sd or data2sd
    if you dont you could have problems booting like your primary issue.
    infact you probably dont need to redo revolutionary if thats how you rooted as the hboot will stay s-off

    reboot to hboot and tell us what it says there
     
    m00nie likes this.
  6. m00nie

    m00nie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    uk
    hi thanks , yes s-off is still of and as before

    revoloutonairy

    Bravo pvt1 ship s-off
    hboot 6.93.1002
    microp-031d
    touch panel synt0101
    radio 5-17.05.23
    aug 10 2010. 17.52.18


    so now do i do the sd card first ?

    is this the process.


     
  7. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    if you still have s-off, you will need to flash recovery via fastboot or android recovery with either cwm2.5.0.7 or amonRA 2.0.1. this is dependent on your eraze size (you can find this out in android by download android terminal and using cat proc/mtd/)

    once done reboot to recovery and make a backup of your current rom (so you dont have to RUU)
    then do the above
     
    m00nie likes this.
  8. m00nie

    m00nie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    uk
    im on pvt1 so think can use either?, (cant get cwm as dont know the dropbox login)

    have flashed with amonRA 2.0.1..

    will do next step now thanks
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you can use either

    look at the end of the tools thread :p
    password is there for a reason
     
    m00nie likes this.
  10. m00nie

    m00nie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    uk
    recovery flashed, sd card partitioned, now just need a rom to flash.

    any idea which is nearest to a stock sense rom ?

    main reason for doing this was the space issue so looking for something that will now work with the partition but still has sense as that what im used to..

    cheers.
     
  11. Mattb81

    Mattb81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    209
    56
    53
    Australia
    tepics rom or sgbs on xda are as close to stock as you can.

    Sgbs (or is it sbgs ?) has a2sd+ or at least provides the extra download for it. Not sure about tepics.
     
    m00nie likes this.
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Not sure on the order of letters but it sounds like something the government is pouring 100's of £m into in order to keep salary bonuses to a maximum, which ever way the letters go.
     
    m00nie likes this.
  13. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,363
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,363
    15,642
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Teppic's ROMs have an optional a2sd+ add-on.
     
    m00nie likes this.
  14. m00nie

    m00nie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    uk
    cant find a tepics one on there. theres the SGBS one. il try that one then if will allow the a2sd.

    thanks
     
  15. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    m00nie likes this.
  16. Mattb81

    Mattb81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    209
    56
    53
    Australia
    I liked sgbs, it has all of the nice sense stuff but not all of the crap (still had some).

    Never tried Tepics but it is well recommended on here.
     
    m00nie likes this.
  17. m00nie

    m00nie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    11
    0
    35
    uk
    thanks all..

    up and running.. installed sgbs with a2sd. all seems to be running smooth. some extras on there also and plenty of space now...

    wished id have gone for it ages ago now. instead of constantly deleting things to clear space..
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...