1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Moving from 2.1 to 2.2...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Captain Stu, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Ok, following on from my frankly rather successful thread about 2.2 ROMs :D I'm finally going to change up from 2.1 to 2.2 (also aided by the SD card problems I'm having...) and I just wanna check something because, frankly, I don't know much about the whole rooting thing.

    My phone's already been rooted, if I press Home + Power I can get to the recovery as usual, do I just need to format my SD card, copy a new image onto the SD card named as update.zip and then go like that?

    I keep seeing mentions of launchers and different kernels and, well, it confuses me. :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Yup, that's pretty much all you have to do. If this is your first 2.2 rom it's probably worth doing a wipe of everything your recovery image will let you wipe - cache's, battery info etc.

    You dont need to worry about kernels to start with (if ever), whatever rom you pick should come with a built in kernel. As for launchers, dont worry about that either.
     
    Captain Stu likes this.
  3. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Cheers buddy, may as well have a go at it now then. :D

    EDIT: I wonder if I need to wipe my SD...
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Not unless you need to repartition the card, no. Otherwise just wipe /data (a.k.a. factory reset), /ext (if used) and /dalvik-cache before flashing the new ROM.
     
  5. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Updating as we speak... well... type.

    Crap, I wish I read this before wiping my SD card.

    :(
     
  6. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Ok, my phone's ****ed.

    It's just constantly looping and loading the VillainROM screen over and over and over, it's done it about 10 times now.

    ANY THOUGHTS?!?!?!
     
  7. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Completely ****ed. Will not boot at all. Really need some help.
     
  8. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Captain that loop comes usually when you dont wipe. Try to wipe the cache and data factory reset etc again. And flash ROM + Kernel.


    Pick a nice one 576 or 614 dont go higher yet.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Ok, I've wiped EVERYTHING off it and flashed the ROM... how do I do the kernel and more importantly how can I do that with my phone in it's current state?
     
  10. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Go into recovery. Hold home + end call button when the phone is shutdown (take the battery out if its looping on the VillainRom boot screen)

    So turn it on while holding home. You get into the recovery. First wipe. Then flash rom and then kernel.


    Btw the first boot takes a little time 15-20. But if there is a loop. Then I guess you shoudl try the wipe and a different kernel.
     
  11. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Oh and one thing. If you have still a nandroid of your previous rom. Dont go into the 2.2 just yet. As it seems all CM based roms have now trouble with battery consumption. But as it also seems on fix is being worked on. So wait few days on the old rom.
     
  12. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Thanks mate, you're a lifesaver.

    So, wipe it, flash the ROM (named as update.zip) and then how do I get the kernel on? Will I have to do all that, take the battery out, pop the SD card out and into my PC and then put the kernel on the SD also named as update.zip?
     
  13. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Hmm which recovery you are using? Cuz you dont have to rename the roms, updates etc on a custom recovery. Put all on the sd as you download it from the site with the original name. the rom and the kernel. and yes I guess you have to take it out and put it on the PC.

    Dont thank me yet :) . I wanna see that its running till I will accept it :)
     
  14. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Y'know what, I think my SD card is ****ed... as per another thread... I've formatted it twice and when I look at it all the stuff is there so I think what I've done is completely ****ed everything up my putting one image on top of another.

    I'm gonna have to nip out and pick up another 8GB card. How pissed off am I? Very.

    For 2.2, do you have to partition the card off so that the OS can use part of it for storing apps? I'm guessing so coz I did for 2.1.
     
  15. smakme7757

    smakme7757 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    I was wondering about the whole kernel thing as well. I just did this:

    1. Wipe/Factory Reset
    2. Wipe Cache
    3. Flash FroydVillian 1.5 Rom
    3. Flash FroydVillian 1.5 Kernel i took the 652Mhz with boot animation - Exactly the same process as flashing the Rom file.

    I ended up going back to Villian 12 as i couldn't get the camera to work on FroydVillian 1.5, but the OS is beautiful and extremely fast so i'm hoping there is a fix for this camera issue as i loved the GUI!

    I might also add that i Rooted my phone for the 1st time yesterday so if i have done any mistakes while flashing the rom please let me know :).
     
  16. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Well I dont use it :p the partitioning I think I should try it :) . But what you mean with f.cked? And how you format? I mean uh :) . Get the original one you got with the hero and use that one fr the flash then :) . And you dont have to partition if you dont wanna use the extended partition as apps storage.
     
  17. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    This IS the original memory card I got with the phone, my SD card is ****ed coz it won't allow me to delete anything from it, I've formatted it through Windows and also via the recovery mode thing and it refuses to actually 'remove' the information, it's been doing this for a few days so I think the card itself is knackered. Gonna shoot down to Maplins now and see if they have any in.

    I might not partition it straight away, the only reason I did is that I had quite a lot of apps installed on 1.5 and it started to get a bit laggy... but I dunno if that was improved by going to 2.1 itself or by partitioning the card.

    Yeah, I'll try not partitioning it first coz I really can't be arsed. :D
     
  18. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Hmm, when you put the card into the PC. Does it have a switch for a lock? 99 percent sure its not this :p . But just check :). And look for a nice quality class 6 .
     
  19. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Twas not locked haha.

    New card, formatted and has the two images sat on it... try again, including a MASSIVE full wipe of everything.
     
  20. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    I think it worked!! :D
     
  21. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    It did? Am glad :D . And now I am partitioning to the ext2 cuz of you :D You will do this again in few days (1-14 :D ) when the new froyd comes out :p
     
  22. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    I'm not that impressed... :( ... I mean, it looks great but it seems to be missing a bunch of widgets and stuff. And I DO miss the partioning thing coz it's running a little slow. Seeing as I have no apps installed and no data present, I might just re-do it and do the SD card thing.
     
  23. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Repartitioned my own card, much easier this time round because I didn't really that the backup image thing that I use allows you to do it so now I'm back to a 6.8MB primary, 512mb ext2 for apps and 32mb linux paging file.
     
  24. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You guys have been busy!

    Froyd is a vanilla ROM, which means it doesn't come with HTC Sense or any of the HTC Sense widgets/apps/etc. But you can replace some of them - which ones do you need?

    Also, I can delete this thread, right?
     
  25. Captain Stu

    Captain Stu Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Sep 10, 2009
    110
    3
    36
    Broadband Data Repair Agent
    Manchester, England
    Yeah, get rid of that please. :) I was in somewhat of a panic!! Hahaha.

    I might just try running with this for a bit. The thing I was missing were controls for mobile data and stuff but I found something for it.

    So, is this what it's supposed to look like? Or does the official Froyd have Sense on it?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...