1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

My app search continues...

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Dayno, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. Dayno

    Dayno Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010

    Nov 27, 2010
    28
    0
    35
    Driver
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Hey there...

    So ive been looking everywhere for an app that meets these characteristics however with no luck ive tried posting on some forums and have now stumbled upon this great resourse AndroidForums.com. Here goes....

    So im a musician and unfortunetely do not own a computer...yet. So im looking for an app to fill my musical void. Have you ever heard of Fruity Loops? This us basically what im looking for in an app. I have all the nessesary connections to plug my guitar amp into my Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant howver now i need software. I want to record my electric guitar into a track on my phone, edit it, loop it, maybe even add drums from a drum pak. It needs to have atleast 4 tracks and i have to be able to record from a line in the headphone jack.

    So... You all mighty Android Gods.... What do you haave for me that would be useable. Hell is there a Fruity Loops app? I know iPhone has an app to turn ur phone into a guitar amp by plugging your guitar into the phone.... So what about Android? :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    There is NO way you will get an advanced audio editor on a phone. They use WAY too much cpu, and not to mention they are hard enough to make for REAL computers. And I'm sorry, but if you are a REAL musician, you wouldn't be using a simple program like Fruity Loops to edit your music. You would be using a real audio editing program.

    And HOW do you do this? No phone that I know of has an audio input, let alone ANY input.

    Not even close. That uses a separate piece of hardware, to take the analog signal from the amp, and turn it into a digital signal for the ipod. And the ipod IS capable of inputting audio, unlike ALL android phones.
     
  3. dylo22

    dylo22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    743
    119
    93
    Pretty much all android phones have micro/mini usb, so it is possible to input audio with a separate piece of hardware. I don't think there is anything out right now, but it's not impossible.
     
  4. adi19956

    adi19956 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    771
    68
    78
    College
    Hampshire, UK
  5. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    No its NOT possible. The USB port on Android phones does not have host support, therefore you cannot connect any device TO the phone. You can connect the phone to other devices, like stereos and computers. But you cant connect anything to the phone directly.
     
  6. Dayno

    Dayno Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010

    Nov 27, 2010
    28
    0
    35
    Driver
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    This is where you are wrong. How? Didnt your phone come with a pair of headphones with a mic attached to them? If you look at the input it is a threeway split. Stereo sound and mic

    That piece of hardware used on the ipod would work on the android given it has software for it. Its designed for the headphone input, not the ipod docking connection.

    I happen to be an intermediate player looking to start recording. Shame on you for your attempt to flame the methods i use to create my music.
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Keep it clean and friendly guys... Personal attacks are NOT ok and will result in bans/infractions/warnings.


    Debate the topic! Perhaps people (myself included) will learn something new. :)
     
  8. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    And that's a Mic level input, not a Line level input like you would need. You would have no way to adjust the gain or input levels. Not to mention, it would sound horrible, that microphone is meant to pick up voices for phone calls, not record high quality music.

    It doesnt matter anyway. Even if you could input sound into the phone, there would be no way to capture it, let alone edit it. Its a PHONE, not a powerful computer.

    I never "flamed" you. I was just saying, Fruity Loops is not meant for musicians. Its not that great of a program, and wont create anything of high quality. If you really want to record your own music, get an 8-track recorder and a computer.
     
  9. Dayno

    Dayno Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010

    Nov 27, 2010
    28
    0
    35
    Driver
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    The point of my post was because of the fact i do not have any other equipment at this time and am looking foran alternative.

    As for your previous post you are wrong yet again. Im already able to record my guitar, and adjust levels. I am looking for a program i can create drum beats with and edit tracks, jusr like you can in fruity loops.

    Guitar
     
  10. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    And again, NO. There is no such program for android.

    Dont insult my reading comprehension. If anything, YOU aren't explaining yourself correctly, and not reading my previous posts. This CANT be done from a phone. And in case you havent noticed, I have been on here a bit longer than you have. If anything, YOU are the troll my friend.

    Not correct. Per the Flstudio.com website, it requires at least a 2ghz processor. You should get YOUR information straight first...
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
  12. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Since this warning was obviously not enough... This forum has ZERO TOLERANCE for personal attacks.

    Debating the topic is fine. Attacking other users is NOT allowed.

     

Share This Page

Loading...