1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Need your help please. Ive given up..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nooblet420, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. nooblet420

    nooblet420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    before i begin i just want you to know ive tried to search for a whole day and still hit a dead end..

    I just bought an X10 for AT&T USA so its x10a. brand new.

    I already have it unlocked already so im using T-mobile USA.
    I also have setup my internet access properly via tweakker.com

    My question, why can i only use EDGE?! no 3G...

    when i go to settings the network mode selection cannot be selected... what gives?!

    should i debrand my phone? or root? will it make a difference? or is there a hardware issue here?
     

    Advertisement

  2. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    Just replied to your message on xda. :) I would debrand as it's the AT&T branding that's preventing you from selecting which mode to use.
     
  3. nooblet420

    nooblet420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    thanks for the replies. lol! could you direct me to the proper debrand method. ive tried several already and they all dint work on me.
     
  4. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    Sorting this at xda as there has been some confusion on my part.
     

Share This Page

Loading...