1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root network data connectivity issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by heliosxx, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. heliosxx

    heliosxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Hey guys, I've seen this issue discussed a couple of times in passing, stuff like "it's supposed to be better with ZVD" but I haven't been able to find any workarounds or solutions listed anywhere and people don't seem to be asking about it, so I'm guessing I'm missing out on something.

    Specifically my network data (1x, no 3/4g outside 128 belt Boston) doesn't always come back. When the phone sleeps or is on wifi the network is turned off. It comes back for a while when I wake it, but at some point it stops coming back.
    I've tried airplane mode and changing the data on/off and that does nothing at all. currently my only choice seems to be reboot, which takes a few minutes.

    I'm on ZVD and was stock, but when the network data dropped out after less than hour I decided to try breakout ROM. That SEEMED better, but I think issue is somewhat random. At least there's now an easy reboot option with this ROM.

    Anyway, any advice/guidance/solutions? Or even if other people are having the same issue. The search terms are so generic I get TONS of irrelevant hits.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. twistedriku

    twistedriku Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    449
    94
    53
    Whats your PRL version? (Can be checked in settings -> about phone -> status)
     
  3. heliosxx

    heliosxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    3028. The prl has nothing to do with it. It's not a location issue. The network data dies and only comes back if I reboot the phone. Same location.
     
  4. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Do you have any battery saving apps? Juice defender, 2x battery, etc......?
     
  5. bnb25

    bnb25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,618
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    2,618
    376
    273
    Male
    Michigan
    I have that issue once and a while, but it only happens at work, I usually sit in between two buildings so it tends to drop off, once i'm away from the buildings it usually still gets no bars so i have to restart the phone.
     
  6. heliosxx

    heliosxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    nope. I keep very few things that run at startup. SD speed improvement is about it. I was using the esteem tweak thing and V6, but haven't used either since putting on the new ROM.
     
  7. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Have you tried restarting data with an app? :thinking: cause on 2x battery it gives you an option to restart it
     
  8. heliosxx

    heliosxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    hmm, didn't know there was an option, I'll give that a shot, thanks!
     
  9. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Hope it helps you.
     
  10. heliosxx

    heliosxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Thanks, Tried it, doesn't work. sitting in my office, did it and nothing, rebooted, and there's the network data.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...