1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Newbie HTC sense question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by brsnyder, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. brsnyder

    brsnyder Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Should my new Evo 4G (not Shift) have come with HTC Sense 1.x installed? There is none on the phone. Yes I am looking in the right place. My husband's Shift shows Sense installed but mine doesn't.

    I'm not even sure I want it, but I'd like to try it. Can I get it somehow? Can I uninstall it if I don't like it?

    thx -- Barbara
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    all evos have sense 1.0 installed. if you check settings/about phones/software information/and it should say what version of sense you have.

    now if you want the same version of sense that the evo shift has then you will have to be rooted to do so. i do not think the evo will ever get anything higher then sense 1.0.
     
  3. brsnyder

    brsnyder Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    As I thought I made clear in my original post, when I go to that screen, Sense is not even on the list. Hence my question.

    --b
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what does it say? is it blank? is your phone rooted?

    that is just weird. because like i said the evo is and always will be a sense driven phone. the only way to remove sense completely is if your phone is rooted. you can switch launchers but the device will still have sense on the phone, though it is not in use.
     
  5. brsnyder

    brsnyder Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    AFAIK it is a brand new, non-rooted phone.

    About/software shows:

    Android version
    Kernel version
    Baseband version
    Build number
    Software number
    Browser version
    PRI version
    PRL version
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so what is your android version? is it 2.2 or 2.3.3? also you can go into settings/applications/manage application/select the all tab/scroll down and if you see htc sense then it is running on your phone. are you using a launcher like launcher pro or adw?
     
  7. Firehawk

    Firehawk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    73
    6
    16
    go to menu>settings>applications>manage applications. At the top hit the tab which says all. Now scroll down to HTC Sence and click on it. At the top it says HTC Sense and below it the version number is displayed.

    Hope this helps
     
  8. brsnyder

    brsnyder Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Ah, yes, there it is. Thanks!

    So, if I force quit it, what happens? Does my phone just restart and reload it?

    --b
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i believe that if you force stop senes when you try to back out, it will prompt you to pick a launcher. if you do not have a launcher (like launcher pro or adw), then it should ask you to check sense as your only option.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...