1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support NO DATA AGAIN...startung to get annoying

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by smfoley1, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. smfoley1

    smfoley1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    235
    13
    38
    I feel like every other time I try to do something with my bionic, I have no data connection. I have the phone set for CDMA only, no LTE since I dont have 4G where I am. What the hell is going on? I thought that last update a few weeks ago was supposed to fix this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Telstar_2112

    Telstar_2112 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    55
    4
    16
    I am in the exact same boat. When i need to use it, no data. Try everything, no data, reboot and then 3 bars, data working. This is super annoying. I can't believe thay are still allowed to be selling 4G devices since this problem is pretty widespread.
     
  3. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    The data drops are one of the most pervasive ongoing problems with 3G/4G devices on the 4G LTE network. The problems are in both the software in the devices and the tower side of the connection.

    -- Make sure you are running version 5.5.893 or 5.9.901 of the system.
    -- If you are ... go into the Verizon store and get a replacement SIM card (takes a minute).
    -- Sometimes the problem can be reset by switching Airplane Mode On then Off.
    -- Sometimes the problem can be reset by a soft reset (hold down volume Up/volume Down/Power until a menu appears and then disappears. The Bionic will reboot).
    -- Sometimes the problem is on the tower side and you just have to wait until it is repaired.

    (Don't shoot the messenger.)

    ... Thom
     
    global2 and 61scout80 like this.
  4. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,592
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,592
    363
    273
    California
    Unacceptable
     
  5. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Have no idea what is unacceptable.

    If it was my summary of the things you could do to restore your connection ... sorry ... I'll try to do better in the future.

    If it is the situation on the network ... clearly it is not unacceptable since you are still on it. If it was unacceptable you would have reverted to a 3G network and let someone else iron out the kinks.

    It's broken. It's being worked on. If anyone tells you the outages are in the past they are lying to you.

    My WAG (wild assed guess) is that it will be another 2-3 months.

    (I am on the 3G/4G network in a 3G-Only area. The data connection has been fine here today. Two months ago it was a yo-yo for about two weeks. That was when they were working on the tower side. It has been pretty good since then except for the nation-wide outages.)

    ... Thom
     
  6. Blasek

    Blasek Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    66
    6
    16
    Manchester, NH
    I'm constantly losing connection. Gets very irritating, especially when I need my phone for work. I guess I am just very patient with the phone, but it is wearing thin. Recently I can't get any of my e-mails to come through. 3g,4g,wifi, nothing.
     
  7. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Do you know other people in the area who are using Verizon? Are they having the same problem?

    I went through an horrendous period that lasted about 10 days and then ended. I surmised that they were "upgrading the tower side" in preparation for the conversion to 4G.

    Are you on 5.5.893 or 5.9.901 with a new SIM card?

    ... Thom
     
  8. Blasek

    Blasek Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    66
    6
    16
    Manchester, NH
    5.5.893. No new sim card. I know 2 others who have issues. Very speratic and never at the same time as me.
     
  9. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Try the SIM card.

    5.9.901 is also correcting more. People who complained about this problem got it pushed to them by Motorola/Verizon already. It is around as a leak if you just can't wait. You can flash the leak to 5.9.901 at the expense of losing all user data.

    I chose to wait and stay production all the way.

    There is a rumor that Manchester got 4G. Is that true? We are still waiting for it in Keene.

    ... Thom
     
  10. swc2001

    swc2001 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    1,005
    234
    143
    Rubber Duck Salesman
    Chattanooga, TN
    Yes I had the exact same problem as the OP. My bionic droped so much I was about to throw it. THEN I went throigh th pain of getting the leak to .901 using Pathsaver. BE CAREFUL AND READ IF YOUR GOING TK DO THIS. I Thought that I had a brick ln my hands. But the pain I went through was oh soooo worth it. My phone on.893 was terrible droppong every other minute but now on .901 runs like a dream.....:D It actually turned my buyers remorse into awwww yeah. I do have the phone set to cdma when K am at home as well. However back when I put it on cdma while I was on .893 it didnt matter was still pathetic..... so .901 really did make the difference.
     
  11. zalex

    zalex Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    38
    3
    16
    cute

    this consistent data loss is 100% unacceptable. this is a $600 device; it should ****ing work. simple as that.

    i called verizon and complained for a bit, was sent a new bionic (which didn't have 893 on it, though i was told it would) and a week later i still run into the same nonsense connection issues. the worst is when the phone will tell me that i have 5 bars of 4g, but i'll open up facebook and get a big NOPE, or turn on my gps and it won't be able to download the directions. eff that entirely.

    then of course the other 4g/3g issues on top of it...i almost want to switch to att.
     
  12. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    So ... you are apparently on 5.5.886? That's about the most meager system you could be running.

    FOr these data drop problems ...

    -- There have been good reports from people who went to 5.5.893 and installed a new SIM card.

    -- There have been good reports from people who have gone to 5.9.901.

    I suggest you contact Verizon and tell them you need 5.9.901 and they should push it to your phone.

    I believe the network will remain unstable for a while longer. If that is not acceptable to you then you shoulg get onto a more stable 3G network.

    ... Thom
     
  13. xiteg79

    xiteg79 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    64
    2
    16
    South FLorida
    I have switched to CDMA only and the data loss is better but still not gone. I did not go in to get a new SIM card. I live in a 3G/4G area and recently went to a 3G only area for the holidays and it was better there but still had a few data loss issues.

    The main problem is I use my phone also for work with the corporate sync and I can barely get my companies emails to come through. Not sure why when the data drops started that I am having a really bad time sync'ing to my corporate emails. As soon as I switch to wifi I get emails immediately. Turn wifi off and I lose the sync with my emails.

    Verizon has really f'd something up here. I think I will run into Verizon and give them an ear full about this then give me a new SIM card.

    Also, is there any other 4G devices having the same issue?
     
  14. zalex

    zalex Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    38
    3
    16
    my fault, the phone was shipped with 886 but as soon as i got it, it downloaded 893. i will call verizon and ask them to push 901. thanks.
     
  15. rogue_slc_vzw_rep

    rogue_slc_vzw_rep Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    328
    28
    63
    A VZW rep cant just push 901. It's not even an official update..
     
  16. larsenracing

    larsenracing Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    Continueous Flow Manager, FireFighter
    MN, Worthington
    Just saw these posts. I am getting the same issues along with my dad who is also having these issues. What a Joke.
     
  17. smfoley1

    smfoley1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    235
    13
    38
    called verizon, they said they cant push 901 and that they dont even have it. Tech told me he would send out another Bionic because its "not that common of a problem"

    so in the 2 years Ive had Verizon, Ive had 3 Eris', 3 Droids and now will be on my 2nd Bionic...thats 8 phones in two years...getting sick of having to reinstall all my shit evey 3 months
     
  18. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    The 5.9.901 attempt was not a surprise ... it was worth a try.

    The leaked 5.9.901 is listed in this conference if you want to go that route ... or you could wait.

    You have had a VERY large number of phones. Is there another Verizon store in the area you could deal with? (We have two in town.)

    Do you have the problems wherever you are or are they mostly at one location? With the sheer number of phones you have gone through it seems unlikely that the problems are in the phone end of the connection.

    ... Thom
     
    rogue_slc_vzw_rep likes this.
  19. smfoley1

    smfoley1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    235
    13
    38
    ya, ridiculous how many phones Ive had. The Eris was a good phone till an OTA ruined it. I was very happy with it to that point. Once the OTA came thru the phone was worthless..Id call someone and they couldnt hear me or the phone wouldnt ring when someone called me. So of course Verizon insisted I get another Eris, and another after that all withthe same problems. after that I threatened to drop them and jump to ATT and demanded they give me a droid which was great for some time. Not sure what happened to it. The "Certified like new" that replaced that one had issues with the power button. Then the next certified liike new had issues with the screen. as for location...it didnt matter....Florida, Penn, Vermont and CT, didnt matter where I was.....I never rooted or installed anything that wasnt pushed to the phones by OTA
     
  20. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Your situation just gnaws away at me.

    Have you ever had a Verizon Wireless phone that operated in an acceptable manner? Any phone at any time?

    If yes ... what was it and when?

    If no ... where are you located?

    ... Thom
     
  21. smfoley1

    smfoley1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    235
    13
    38
    Steve
     
  22. tigersharkdude

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011

    Oct 1, 2011
    58
    1
    36
    quoting this because my Bionic is having the same "you have 5 bars of 4g but there is no connection" issue.

    And you think 8 phones is a lot...HA!

    I had 5 BB storm 1's, 4 BB storm 2's(VZW give me a 2 after my troubles with the 1), then VZW give me the OG droid with my storm2 problems.... I went through 7 droid 1's in 6 months. I bought a Bionic in Oct. and needless to say I havent been that happy with the data issue's. I heavily rely on data for communication because I am deaf. And when I need to text someone or something like that and can't I get PO'd. The local store is always just like "hey, here is another refurbed"........and Im gettig fed up. I pay them $70 a month for 0 minutes and unlimited data, if I cant use my data WhyTF am I paying them?


    /RANT
     
  23. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    So ... one Bionic with the sucking data drops running 5.5.893 and a new SIM card waiting for 5.9.901 to be released? Did I guess correctly?

    ... Thom
     
  24. jimvit1

    jimvit1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    25
    6
    36
    You must be a very patient person as after about half of your problems iwould have switched carriers.
     
  25. tigersharkdude

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011

    Oct 1, 2011
    58
    1
    36
    your right, Verizon wont give me a new one as they cant "reproduce my problems". Hold the phone for a week, you will most def. reproduce the problems. They also tell me to call corporate, I CAN'T CALL CORPORATE YOU STUPID ^%$&^%$#@*&^%$#, IM DEAF!

    Had T-mobile-----crappy service, had sprint--------more crap service, dont have AT&T but my moms boyfriend does and his service is always cutting in and out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...