1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Problems capturing screenshots on Mac

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by HotGhettoMess, May 7, 2010.

  1. HotGhettoMess

    HotGhettoMess Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    56
    2
    36
    So instead of going the rooted route out of fear of voiding my warranty and tampering with my phone, I've done extensive searching on how I can capture screenshots using my Mac OSX (10.4.11). I'm at my wit's end after encountering a multitude of issues and have even tried using a Windows PC which didn't work either for a different reason.

    Every time I try opening up the DDMS on my Mac, there's a window that pops up saying: There is no default application specified to open the document "ddms".

    [​IMG]

    After seeing if certain applications would make it open, it doesn't work. Where do I go from here? Aside from having the latest Java software (which I'm not even sure, although whenever I check for updates there's no option for it on the list), do I need anything else to make it open and operate?

    If anyone could help me out here I would GREATLY appreciate it. I wanted to drop in on the "Post your Screenshots!" thread but I would've looked like a pendejo with my ghetto-fab pictures of my phone shot from my digital camera.
     

    Advertisement

  2. HotGhettoMess

    HotGhettoMess Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    56
    2
    36
    ...Bueller?


    ...Bueller?
     
  3. Bnice

    Bnice Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm new to mac and still learning but i think if you hit command-control-shift-4 or command-shift-3.
     
  4. gorn

    gorn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    48
    11
    18
    You need to launch ddms from the terminal. Open /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app and drag ddms onto the terminal window, then hit enter.
     
    HotGhettoMess likes this.
  5. HotGhettoMess

    HotGhettoMess Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    56
    2
    36
    At first it wasn't quite working when I was hitting 'enter' until I hit it a few more times. Next thing I know, a new program pops up on the task bar, and lo and behold - the DDMS application was launched! It worked man!

    Thank you very much. No more ghetto "screenshots" consisting of digital camera photos of my phone in my hand.
     
  6. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Search for an app in market called picme. It allows you to take screenshots using only your web browser

    Tapatalk. Samsung Moment. Yep.
     

Share This Page

Loading...