1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Quake 2 on Android

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by julien, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. Viralmind

    Viralmind Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    258
    16
    58
    I cannot get it to work on my Nexus one.

    the game comes up, but it's just the demo playing the whole time, and no buttons work.
    also, when i go to menu and press keyboard, nothing comes up. just 2 small squares.
     

    Advertisement

  2. natattack03

    natattack03 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Very strange. Having the same issues as others. Downloads immediately over PC but never starts over Droid. Stuck on "starting...".

    Is FTP the issue?
     
  3. natattack03

    natattack03 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I could not get the FTP to work, so I downloaded, unpacked and put the pak0.pak in the /baseq2 folder which was created when I installed the APK.

    When I start quake2, it states I need to go and download the pak0 file, but as I stated above, I already put it on the phone.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks!
     
  4. CaryRW

    CaryRW Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    It's technical...
    North Idaho
    Double check the file and location. While the FTP function never worked, once I put the file on the SDcard, everything worked straight away. Make sure you're following the instructions from the following URL (HERE) and you should be good to go.

    Cheers...
     
  5. natattack03

    natattack03 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    It helps if you restart the application once you've put the pak file on the sd card :)

    I had to kill the original task and restart Quake. All good now.

    Hard to believe at times that we've come this far. I remember playing Doom on old 486 machines at my friends dads office because it was a Gov office and they were the only one with a network fast enough to connect the PC's together for lan multiplayer. It took us 2 hours to get the dip switches on the lan cards to talk to each other. Now I sit in my bed, play Quake on my phone while the wife sleeps and fire a multiplayer game on the phone. Awesome.
     
  6. Rota

    Rota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    454
    68
    73
    FTP only seems to work over WiFi.
     
  7. matthew.k.taylor

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    Mortician
    NKY/Cincinnati
    having the same prob downloading the pak to the phone. every site/mirror is showing a d/l error or server issue. AND i even turned the wifi on. what gives?
     
  8. Rota

    Rota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    454
    68
    73
    I've got the controls mapped out perfectly on my Droid and I'm having a blast playing this. I have the standard WASD approach, with A and D acting as strafe buttons, just like on a regular computer, then the D-Pad left and right turns left and right, Up jumps, Down crouches, and center is fire. Works awesome! If I need to fine-tune aiming I just use the touch screen but 99% of the time I can circle strafe the guy while hitting him with the shotgun/machinegun/mini gun and I do just fine. I also turned "always-run" on and turned off the accelerometer controls. It feels completely natural and is really effective.

    Also, at 1.0GHz, I'm hitting 55-60FPS average. Back when this game was new I didn't have a computer that could run it that well, and now I can play it on my phone perfectly...it's mind blowing how much technology has changed in the last 10-15 years.

    EDIT: And on my iPhone, Quake 1 barely ran at 20FPS, I LOVE the hardware in the Droid!
     
  9. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009

    Jul 31, 2009
    550
    17
    63
    Thats a good mapping setup! Just made me decide to put it on my milestone.
     
  10. Rota

    Rota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    454
    68
    73
    It's a lot more fun when you have good controls! I just beat the demo. Time to go dig out my old copy and find the full version .pak files.
     
  11. matthew.k.taylor

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    Mortician
    NKY/Cincinnati
    nevermind. got it up and running. it's going a consistent 30-50 fps. i forgot how much i loved this game and also how much i remembered the layouts of the maps.
     
  12. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #147
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    If only all carriers had phones with Cortex processors.... *envy*
     
  13. ssummer

    ssummer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    Can someone please tell me how to disable accelerometer controls? The FAQ information is incorrect!
     
  14. Rota

    Rota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    454
    68
    73
    While on the screen with the button "Start Quake 2" at the bottom before you actually start the game, hit the menu button, go to settings, and uncheck "sensor" to turn off accelerometer controls. Look to my mappings above for a really effective control layout for the keyboard.
     
  15. darkLuke

    darkLuke Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    Northampton UK
    So if someone is interested how does it work on n1.
    I installed it today and what I can say... hmmm... It's very unstable. On the beginning of this "demo" framerate is extremely goog however after few sec it's about 5fps. It's exactly when is first explosion. When I finally went into menu I had only some strange triangles. After many tries I finally started game but framerate was between 50-5 so pretty hard to play and I didn't have cross for aiming. I had triangle again. I can't wait until it will work better on n1.
     
  16. Viralmind

    Viralmind Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    258
    16
    58
    Same exact experience.
     
  17. welsons

    welsons Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    CEO
    Canada
    i have a question regarding this what is the latest update/version???

    _______________________________
    Practicing the Art of Cyber Warfare SCP
     
  18. spiry2sick

    spiry2sick Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Unfortunately, it does not work on HTC Desire. The application launches, you can go to menu etc. but the moment you choose to start the game the screen goes black for a sec and then back to the home screen. I have a full version of the game in baseq2 directory in the root of sdcard.
     
  19. fliptwister

    fliptwister Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    210
    17
    38
    Works fine on HTC Eris. I average around 10 fps unless there is a lot of action and then it dips down to 6 fps. I'm running the latest version and I also have no "settings" option when I press menu. The only option I get when I press menu is "About", "Keyboard", and "Exit". I find the controls work OK once you get the hang of it. I wish I could change the track ball to control looking. I also wish I could get higher fps. I turned down "texture quality" with slider hoping this would improve performance but it made no change. No change bringing down resolution either. It appears that making changes in the Quake 2 menu do not do anything. It appears that Julien has not posted in a while, I might try e-mailing him.
     
  20. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #147
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    On my new Hero, with everything possible off, I get 24-8 fps. Decent for a phone with a 528mh/z ARM11 processor, I feel. I know my phone is no super phone from the future, and it's slightly older than the new high end ones, but hey, I got my phone for what I need. I'm happy enough being able to play a frickin computer game on my PHONE. The fact that it's playable is even better.
     
  21. StuartTheFish

    StuartTheFish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    340
    10
    38
    I've just set this up on my HTC hero, and it just about worked on the default resolution of 640x480. Turning the res down to 320x240 helped loads obviously, so now it runs a bit quicker. Shame the brightness adjustment in the video menu doesn't work, I can't see anything on my screen unless I'm in the darkest of rooms! The texture quality setting doesn't appear to work either, as that would also boost performance a little. The slider simply doesn't make any difference, and whenever you go back into the options the slider is back at max.

    I have two main problems though. The controls aren't good enough to make it playable, as has been suggested it needs the trackball to be allowed for mouselook, using the motion sensor for forwards/backwards and strafing. A sudden shake of the phone would be good for the jump function too. Not sure how we'd crouch though. Perhaps a couple of buttons in the bottom corner of the touchscreen? The same would be useful for changing weapon, as since most of these android phones don't have a physical keyboard we're kind of stuck...

    My second annoyance is the lack of cd audio, which is obviously not in the pak file as they were literally just cd tracks on the original release way back in 1997. Could there not be a way of implementing mp3 playback though if I ripped them? The levels were coded so they actually knew which track to play for that particular level, so surely that could be redone with mp3's in place of the cd tracks?
     
  22. Enndr

    Enndr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    49
    0
    35
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Has this been updated in a while? I'd love to be able to take this for a spin on the Nexus One.

    It loads alright but I can't move from my spawn position due to the lack of onscreen controls.
     
  23. Rota

    Rota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    454
    68
    73
    Enable the tilt controls. Before you hit "start Quake 2", hit menu, settings, then turn on "sensor". Then you tilt to move, tap on the left of the screen to fire, then there are zones on the right for jump and crouch.
     
  24. Enndr

    Enndr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    49
    0
    35
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    My mistake.. I misread. I thought this was the thread on Quake 3...

    Quake 2 doesn't even work on the Nexus Ones correctly yet at all. It wont even let me play.
     
  25. StuartTheFish

    StuartTheFish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    340
    10
    38
    Odd that it won't even work on a nexus one, I assumed if it'll work on my hero it'll work on pretty much anything!

    And there's a quake 3 thread? I'll keep an eye out for that one!
     

Share This Page

Loading...