1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Roger's 911 bug - Does it apply to rooted phones too?

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by nicracine, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    Hi everybody,

    The title pretty much sums it up. I have a rooted Magic from Rogers. I am running Cyanogen's ROM. Should I worry about this bug and disable GPS?

    If yes, this implies that I will have to install Roger's Patch when HTC releases it. I foresee a very big mess, and many hours of fun re-rooting my phone.

    Nicolas Racine
     

    Advertisement

  2. TriC

    TriC Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009

    If your rooted your ok.. it looks like its just the rogers firmware effected.:D
     
  3. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    Thanks for the info... and the fast answer!

    Nicolas Racine
     
  4. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    A clarification, according to a Dev who warned Rogers in Sept 2009, this is an _Android_ issue, not specific to Rogers. It was apparently fixed by Google, and TMo customers got it when they got Android 1.6. I have also seen posts that say Cyanogen fixed this bug months ago.

    So I suppose technically whether or not it affects rooted phones depends on what ROM you are running.

    See the link to my blog in my sig for more info.
     
  5. chrisyak

    chrisyak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    68
    15
    18
    I can only hope that this makes rogers reconsider how they handle their future with android devices.Updates are needed for a reason and it's just not so customers can have the latest options from the software release.

    They need to stay out of the rom biz and get updates out in much more timely manner.
     
  6. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    What rom biz is rogers in?
     
  7. yycken

    yycken Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    105
    0
    35
    adding useless red icons
     
  8. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    They had the Android 1.5 ROM customized with Rogers branding, as well as MS Exchange support. They claim changes were necessary to make it work properly on their network.
     
  9. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Most rooted tons are based on 1.6, check your firmware version. If its not 1.5 then you're good.
     
  10. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    I've contacted CBC Marketplace about this issue. Wanting OS updates is one thing, but a phone that can call 911 because they didn't fix it in time is another completely!
     
  11. chrisyak

    chrisyak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    68
    15
    18
    little tidbit.....

    why did rogers wait so long with this issue? i am sure they must have been notified of this issue? all i have to say is whoever is in charge of the android division of the company should be fired!! after the software update fiasco and now this is obvious someone is not doing their job correctly and rogers does not have the proper structure set up in their business to hand phone updates......this is scary almost....
     
  12. TriC

    TriC Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009

    I had to call 911 like 4 months ago before I rooted my phone. with rogers 1.5 on my magic and it worked fine!! and my GPS was on.. the bug sounds like its just very rare.. some calls may drop. I know when I needed 911 it worked.. (I saw a car drive into a tree..) the person just had 2 broken legs. t
     
  13. chrisyak

    chrisyak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    68
    15
    18
    all i know is that it is issue enough for them to notify customers and recall the phones and a few other sites where people have tested the phone it is a serious issue.If you really need 911 and your phone happens to fail i don't want to be one of the unlucky ones.
     
  14. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    im wondering how often does this bug happens.

    Maybe emergency department let all android users with 1.5 to test 911 during a specific time period.
    This is better than just guessing, or software testing.

    But I doubt it will happen... if it does, it would be fun. :D
     
  15. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    4 months ago there was no Enhanced 911 in Canada.
     
  16. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    I don't understand why there isn't an easy to use 911 test number. You dial and it goes through the motions and bounces back a pass or fail with details such as your number, location, or whatever 911 is supposed to know.

    It is ironic that the big boys like Rogers have always used 911 as a reason why we should stay away from VoIP. Meanwhile my VoIP provider has e911 and a test number I can use for peace of mind. GPS is a different issue that frankly I can't see as highly useful if one doesn't happen to have it on, it isn't already locked to a sat, or has to come on and wait for a lock which it might not do when inside a building or underneath a car. Either way testing has to be done and clearly that didn't happen.

    Come to think of it I did have to use 911 years ago. I was on my WiFI VoIP and only had to give my current location which was simple enough. They knew who I was and that my location might be variable just like a cell phone.
     
  17. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    So the problem is with E911?

    and when dialing it tries to locate you with gps?
     
  18. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Yes. That's why Rogers wants you to make sure that your GPS is off right now.
     
  19. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    Yep. With Gps on the 911 call will not place and sometimes it even will reboot your phone
     
  20. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    Just got the text message from Rogers re 911 update. They are not only making it mandatory, but threatening to CUT OFF your phone's internet access until you update!!!!

    Further more, it will NOT be OTA, but by download to your computer. There are special instructions for Mac and Windows 7? I guarantee there will be users who will not be able to figure this out. They will lose their internet access via data, and they will not have phones with a 911 fix.

    I want to return my frakking Magic and go to another provider.

    MAJOR FAIL ROGERS!
     
  21. Thornfinger

    Thornfinger Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hold on here, I'm rooted, so does that mean I need to apply the update?

    The message actually states "In order to help ensure 911 calls are completed internet access will be temporarily disabled on your phone at 01/24/10 6:00AM EST. To minimize loss of internet service, please complete your software update immediately. Upon completion, internet access will be reenabled within 24 hours.
     
  22. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    Yes, which means until you download the update and install it correctly, they will cut off your phone's internet access in order to FORCE you to do it.
     
  23. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    So then do we assume that after turning on for the 1st time they will know that I'm updated and can once again root and remove?

    They could have avoided this whole mess in September like the basement devs that were paying attention.
     
  24. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    189
    19
    38
    Montreal
    Update has a perfected SPL so it might be harder,to impossible, to root after its applied. I'll wait and see how this goes down on xda-dev. I'm not applying it to my already rooted magic. Eclair 2.1 work perfectly on it.


    hboot_7200A_1.76.0010_100114.nb0

    Radio_Signed_Sapphire_63.18.55.06K_6.35.10.18.img

    EDIT: Info is still sketchy for the moment but it might (just might) be a Eng. image.
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=622106&page=3
     
  25. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    oh yeah, wasn't going to update tonight anyway. Better things to do on a Friday night. I'm not doing it by their .exe for sure, I like my USB driver just as it is and not going to mess with a good thing.

    But if they have also included some nonsense to make it impossible to root again then that's just dirty. Goes to show their true colours and why they miss the little things like a freakin 911 bug.

    big ugly fail.

    failblog needs something to celebrate this achievement.
     

Share This Page

Loading...