1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [ROM][Unofficial] AOKP v7.1.2 for Moto E4 Plus "owens"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bcrichster, Apr 6, 2018.

  1. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,083
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,083
    4,275
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    ----- Moto E4 Plus "owens" -----
    ----- XT1775 METRO/T-MO -----
    ----- XT1776 SPRINT/BOOST/VM -----

    I Bring You..
    Android Open Kang Project.. AOKP - 7.1.2!

    What is AOKP?

    AOKP stands for Android Open Kang Project. It is a custom ROMdistribution for several high-end Android devices. The name is a play on the word kang and AOSP (Android Open Source Project). The name was sort of a joke, but it just stuck, just like our infatuation with unicorns.

    We fork the source code of Android that Google puts out in the open with every major version release, and we then add the magical unicorn bytes (read: we add some of the coolest features that are both useful and make your ROM awesome).

    With AOKP, you can generally do a lot more with your device than what you could do with the original firmware that came installed on it.

    Device Tree - https://github.com/Bcrichster/android_device_motorola
    Kernel - https://github.com/Bcrichster/android_kernel_motorola_msm8937
    Vendor - https://github.com/Bcrichster/proprietary_vendor_motorola

    ROM Source -
    https://github.com/AOKP/platform_manifest.git
    android_device_qcom_common - https://github.com/LineageOS/android_device_qcom_common/tree/cm-14.1
    android_external_sony_boringssl_compat - https://github.com/LineageOS/android_external_sony_boringssl-compat/tree/cm-14.1
    android_external_stlport - https://github.com/LineageOS/android_external_stlport/tree/cm-14.1

    Other Links:
    https://plus.google.com/communities/114009911819515408480


    Screenshot_20180402-154551.png
    Screenshot_20180402-154610.png
    Screenshot_20180402-155404.png

    Credits:
    ~ @phenomx4
    ~ @hroark13
    ~ @devilschild26
    ~ @SeanStar
    ~ @Goose03
    ~ @arkansawdave74
    ~ Boost Mobile

    * What Works:
    - Almost everything

    * What Doesn't:
    - Lockscreen Weather seems stuck on default icons

    Downloads:
    https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=890129502657595619


    GAPPS: Use version 7.1-arm
    http://opengapps.org


    While donating is not required to use this ROM, it's certainly appreciated.
    DONATIONS:
    https://www.paypal.me/bcrichster
     

    Advertisement

    #1 bcrichster, Apr 6, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2018
  2. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,083
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,083
    4,275
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
  3. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #272
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    OK, so I FINALLY installed this ROM (took me long enough), and it took about 10 minutes to boot up. No biggie, I'm patient-ish. Now I'm at the setup screen and it keeps telling me to insert a SIM card, even though it shows that I have data and am connected. I even did take the SIM out and put it back in but nothing happens. Did you run into this as well? Or am I doing something special? TIA!

    EDIT:

    I'm also not seeing an option to setup my fingerprint to unlock the phone anywhere
     
    #3 imneveral0ne, Apr 10, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2018
  4. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,083
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,083
    4,275
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I seen it in the top of settings but selecting it seems to cause an F/C.. I'll look into it when I get a chancw
     
    imneveral0ne likes this.
  5. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #272
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Hmm, I even tried searching in settings and couldn't get it to come up. Other than that it's perfect. I had to do initial setup on wifi, that's all though.

    I've gotten accustomed to using the fingerprint sensor though, so I'll probably jump to something else tomorrow. I'll definitely miss it though, great work!

    Edit:

    Yeah, unfortunately here it says it's unsupported as a sensor.
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 imneveral0ne, Apr 10, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2018
    bcrichster likes this.
  6. Cyberdev

    Cyberdev Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #86
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014

    Sep 12, 2014
    1,050
    351
    263
    Male
    Daily YouTuber
    Tampa, FL
    U could run setup without sim inserted and see if that works
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  7. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,083
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,083
    4,275
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    It's just a false error, data and everything works fine
     
    Cyberdev likes this.
  8. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #272
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Right, setup went fine. Just had to do it on wifi for some reason. No data problems since. Just fingerprint and it'll be perfect! 👌
     
    Member1660584 and Cyberdev like this.
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,083
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,083
    4,275
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Carrier drawing data like nutz, busy connecting in the background, try letting the phone sit 5-10mins after boot without touching it and let the software finish expanding & settle in..
     
    imneveral0ne likes this.
  10. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #272
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    I let it sit for a bit, when I came back it said connect to WiFi to complete setup, then if I said no network it just slipped setup since I 'didn't have a connection', Deb though I obviously did lol. I probably didn't wait long enough. Either way is not a big deal, I'm not flashing my phone away from WiFi anyway lol.
     
  11. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,083
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,083
    4,275
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I've skipped setup, then came back to play store and everything went fine as well
     

Share This Page

Loading...