1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Rooted GB (.596) losing all connections

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by varaonaid, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. varaonaid

    varaonaid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    619
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009

    Sep 4, 2009
    619
    127
    103
    VT!
    Hello,

    I'm running the rooted GB (.596) on my DX. Everything is pretty much OK (other than the sucky battery life) except the fact that almost everyday, I lose all connection. I have good signal (3-4 bars) but they're grayed out and whether or not I have wi-fi available, no connection is there and the 1x/3G connection is likewise gone. If I try to make a call, it immediately disconnects. I've tried turning off and on both wi-fi and 3G data but the only thing that works is a complete reboot. Does anyone else have this issue or have any ideas what to do to fix this? I find out after the reboot that I've also not been receiving email, texts or anything else that would normally be "pushed" to the phone as I receive numerous numbers of both once the blue data/phone connection is restored.

    I'd be grateful for any assistance or advice. Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jason.stimmel

    jason.stimmel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    I've had this same issue for a while also so your not alone.
    Mine also at times will stop sending texts even though I have full bars and 3g or wifi in blue. Then like all of sudden it will go white and send the message.

    I've rebooted, wiped cache and even delvic cache.

    And it keeps happening.
     
  3. varaonaid

    varaonaid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    619
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009

    Sep 4, 2009
    619
    127
    103
    VT!
    Well, I'm sorta glad to hear I'm not the only one but that likely means it's some strange obscure bug with GB. Frustrating. There are features that I love with GB & miss them when I'm back on Froyo not to mention the newer versions of several programs that only run of GB.

    Maybe Apex 2.0 will have ironed out the issue. I'm looking forward to trying it sometime soon when I get a chance to flash it.

    If anyone has any suggestions or is having the same issue please post so we can get some idea of how widespread it is.
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    same issue here. Drop out has been an issue with some devices since GB dropped in March.

    The only fix i too have found so far is a reboot. One day i'm going to try sbf'ing back to stock and go up through the process cleanly and see if that helps. I just haven't had time to turn lose from my phone yet.


    i was on rooted froyo/then .573 leak/then .588 leak/ then .595 leak..then jumped to .596 leak so maybe somewhere in there things got cluttered.
     
  5. magic1

    magic1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    218
    5
    36
    Good luck. I've sbf'd about three times and installed the two part rooted file to no avail. Seems like for some reason data connectivity sucks on this build.
     
  6. varaonaid

    varaonaid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    619
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009

    Sep 4, 2009
    619
    127
    103
    VT!
    I did a single clean install but have the problem. I wonder if it's particular devices within a line of devices (ie some DX's but not all) or if all DX's are affected or all of GB. It's darn annoying, I can tell you. It's ALWAYS when you need to make that "quick call" that it's not got any signal at all and waiting through a reboot on my phone takes awhile. Frustrating. I guess I can cross my fingers and hold my breath that the phone that they're sending me that should arrive Wed. will be better. Hopefully it won't have the current issues that this replacement does. :(

    I wish we could trace down the problem...if it's GB, another program conflict, root or??? But I guess that isn't going to happen, eh?
     
  7. jason.stimmel

    jason.stimmel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    I couldn't even place a call for like ten minutes this morning even with a reboot. I did factory wipe, which put me in a bootloop. Ended up restoring backup from may, .595
    No problems so far.
     
  8. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Have you guys tried to update your roaming? *228, option 2?
     
  9. jason.stimmel

    jason.stimmel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Yes, I've updated several times.
    This morning I could literally move five feet and go from full bars to nothing.
     
  10. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    I don't have this problem daily, but it does happen to me about once every week. Happened this morning and a reboot hasn't fixed it. :mad:
     
  11. b3nder

    b3nder Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    41
    2
    16
    42/10 is my date stamp on the my dx, i have the same problem as is mentioned in the OP...
    what is your guy's date stamp? found on sticker behind battery.. maybe it is like what varaonaid was thinking and it's a certain line/date ... be nice to discover so i could yell at VZW more.
     
  12. seethesvt

    seethesvt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    102
    3
    36
    The same thing would happen on my droid1, nonrooted. That's all... didn't fix it, I just accepted it.
     
  13. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Still haven't gotten a consistent connection since this morning. I've tried:
    Rebooting
    Pulling the battery for 10 minutes
    Clearing the cache
    Clearing the dalvik cache
    Turning airplane mode on and off
    Using *228 option 1
    Using *228 option 2
    Change battery mode to "Performance"
    Probably a few other things that I forget

    The strange thing is that every once in a while, the blue 3G will come on...and then go away again. It's like it only connects when the phone wants to sync. I think the next step is a factory reset. :(
     
  14. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    I would bring it in to VZW and tell them what's going on with the phone and that you have reset it many times with no luck. It may be a fault in your radio and will have to have the phone replaced. That would be your last option and my last bit of advice I can give you.

    EDIT: b3nder my date stamp is Sep 14, 2010. In case you wanted to know....lol. And I have no radio troubles with mine. In fact I get great reception 95% of the time.
     
  15. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Yeah, if doing a factory reset doesn't work, that's the plan. If I'm lucky, maybe they'll give me an X2 as a replacement... :D
     
  16. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    VZW?....Yeah, don't hold your breath.....lol. You have a better chance of refinancing your house and not getting screwed on the deal.
     
  17. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
  18. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Crap. Now I'm bootlooping.
     
  19. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Yes. That only applies to insurance claims. And you can bet they will be looking at every claim under the microscope to be sure people aren't trying to get a freebie.

    The article also states "the DROIDX2 is the current replacement phone until they receive another batch" which suggests this is only a temporary move till they get more DX1's in stock.
     
  20. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    this happens to me too!!!
    UGH! Sometimes i toggle airplane mode and it brings it back. it sucks though :(
     
  21. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    So, I ended up having to SBF back to 340 and then re-upgrading to GB, but it is working at the moment. I also tried applying the 1-part zip (hoping that would allow me to keep the .07P radio), but it didn't work. I got stuck at the Droid eye. I didn't have a whole lot of time to mess with it, so there may be an upgrade path that will allow you to stick with the .07P radio.
     
  22. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    If you want the .07p baseband, just completely install the 2 part update, and then use this:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/yfjl383zn5tazq4

    I think someone posted this yesterday too, just can't remember which thread.
     
  23. jason.stimmel

    jason.stimmel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    What is the difference in the two radios.07p and .12p?
    Im running gb.595 again with the 12p baseband.
     
  24. rhand

    rhand Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    7
    2
    6
    I was running stock Verizon non-rooted Gingerbread, upgraded OTA from FroYo, and had the same issues, as did my wife. Verizon advised factory reset. So far (2 weeks+ later) this has fixed this issue.
     
  25. ad720

    ad720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    260
    14
    38
    I am having this problem as well on Apex RC2. Airplane mode usually fixes it. I think I am going to switch back to gingerblur and see if it happens as often and if it does I'll try to get a replacement device. Maybe some of our radio's just don't play well with GB, this device's radio on FroYo variants was super.
     

Share This Page

Loading...