1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Rooted no problem, but need to remove bloat

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by whittall1, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. whittall1

    whittall1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    46
    2
    16
    Hi,

    Just rooted my Sensation, no problems went very smoothly.
    My phone is Vodafone branded and I wanted to remove bloatware such as "360 shop" etc.
    Can I do this now i've rooted my phone without flashing?
    I've tried to uninstall through application management but I get a failed message.

    Thanks in advance
    Dave
     

    Advertisement

  2. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    13,125
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    13,125
    9,766
    1,333
    Female
    Masquerading as a responsible adult
    Jersey - born & bred
    Do you have Titanium BackUp installed? That seems to be the easiest way to do it if you aren't going to be flashing a ROM that will remove things.
     
  3. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    If you really don't want to flash a ROM then do as above.

    I haven't done yet on my Sensation, but i can't recommend enough flashing one of the custom ROM's out there if you want to get rid of the bloat! Did this on my old Desire and the difference was quite considerable, especially when you get over clocking too :)
     
  4. whittall1

    whittall1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    46
    2
    16
    Yes, got Titanium Backup installed but cant find how you uninstall apps with it. So any advise would be appreciated.
    Flashed my Desire too and was pleased with results, guess im a little nervous this time round seeing as my Sensation is only a couple of months old
     
  5. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    13,125
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    13,125
    9,766
    1,333
    Female
    Masquerading as a responsible adult
    Jersey - born & bred
    That part I'm not 100% sure how to walk you through. There is the option to remove it by the recovery exploit though. The phone will reboot twice and then the app is gone - PERMANENTLY. So before you start doing any mods to your phone please please please do a nandroid backup of your ROM as it is.
     
  6. whittall1

    whittall1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    46
    2
    16
    OK tried it a it trys to reboot once but then freezes with a warning triangle and a blue android symbol.
    Didnt really want to flash at this stage so I'll have to keep the bloatware for a while
     
  7. whittall1

    whittall1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    46
    2
    16
    Just taken battery out and restarted and tried again....it works!!

    Cheers guys
     
  8. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    13,125
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    13,125
    9,766
    1,333
    Female
    Masquerading as a responsible adult
    Jersey - born & bred
    Oh glad to hear it. I was about to reinstall a back up rom to see if i could figure out what the problem was. (Not that I'm an expert. And the rom i run now has all the bloat removed to begin with).
     
  9. Tink-GB

    Tink-GB Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    83
    9
    16
    nr Bath, UK

    Hi Dave,

    Have you managed to get rid of the Vodafone root screen? or can it be replaced with another at will?
    Tim
     
  10. whittall1

    whittall1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    46
    2
    16
    Tim,

    No I havent got rid of the splash screen, I think that you can only do this if you flash a new rom.

    Anyone out there know otherwise??

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...