1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root S-Off Linux - Advice !! :)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by albert_htc, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    Hi

    I've downloaded Revolutionary for Linux.
    Run it from a command prompt, and it's asked for my beta key.

    I was about to paste it into the command prompt... but thought I'd check here first.

    Apart from revolutionary is there anything else I need ? any files I need to download prior ro doing this ?

    Currently I'm running MildWild 2.3 ( based on oxygen 2.3.2 ) and am root.
    Will all this stay in place ? anything I need to consider ?

    Thanks :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    another thought..do I need to be on a sense ROM for this to work ?
    Thanks.
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    not sure. Alpharev needs rooted stock. No experience with revolutionary but would expect the same.
     
  4. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    Thanks for the reply.

    I've asked on the revolutionary IRC Channel and I do need to be running a sense ROM.

    They advise Stock RUU to s-off !!
     
  5. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    I've still got my first nandroid backup after I rooted the stock sense.

    I take it I'll be ok to nandroid backup my current MildWild,
    Restore my first sense nandroid backup,
    Run revolutionary,
    then restore my mildwild nandroid ??

    does that seem about right ?
     
  6. rowlers

    rowlers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    520
    51
    78
    Yeh seems about right. i'm fairly certain that I S-OFFed using alpharev when I was running either Defrost or oxygen. it deffo wasn't a sense ROM anyway. I've not used revolutionary.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,666
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,666
    16,038
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I loaded a rooted stock ROM to S-off, then reverted to AOSP once done. So yeah, your procedure sounds fine to me.
     
  8. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    Thanks.

    If the s-off goes wrong... can I get the phone working again ? ?

    :)
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    depends how it goes wrong.. Usually though, yes.
     
  10. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    Good.. Thought it was worth asking first !

    Now I'm trying to find a video showing revolutionary Linux running.
    Just to see what's involved.

    Thanks
     
  11. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    I decided to run Revolutionary from my Ubuntu netbook and see what options it gave me...

    Less than a minute later my phone had rebooted twice and now I'm S-Off.

    I didn't expect it to just do it !! I thought I'd get a 'are you sure ?' message..

    As I already have ClockworkMod Recovery 2.5.0.7 installed, I skipped that bit.

    Worked fine running MildWild ROM ! ( based on Oxygen )

    Anything I should check or upgrade now ? does ClockworkMod need updating?

    Thanks
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    if 2.5.0.7 works, keep it. Thats it. Done

    Why did you s-off? to get more space? If so have you decided which route to take?
     
  13. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    I haven't decided which option to use as yet.. I'm open to suggestions.

    I do like MildWild v2.3 seems fast, good battery and pretty stable.. BUT the calendar is weird for me.. Strange green swirl on each page.

    I went S-OFF so I could easily replace the calendar.apk with an updated version.

    Appears revolutionary doesn't give the 'why so serious' logo.. maybe you only get that it you flash the clockworkmod.

    Any other suggestions are welcome :) Thanks
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I was just thinking the alpharev hboots would be a good idea.
     
  15. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    Sorry can you explain what benefits etc this will give me ?

    Thanks
     
  16. rowlers

    rowlers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    520
    51
    78
    it alters the partition sizes, so, as you are running a smaller ROM than stock sense you can use some of this spare space for your apps.
    I'm running SUroots dGB ROM (much better than Oxygen!) and I have his 60mb HBOOT, this gives me 373mb for apps.
    I've got 120+ apps intstalled and still have 136mb free.
    Edit all on the webby;)
    http://alpharev.nl/
     
  17. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    +1 for SUroots dgb rom, now I've discovered titanium can force apps to sd my system space is ever increasing, i will be sad to upgrade when the time comes.
     
  18. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    I'm tempted by dGB ROM, but my phone seems to be running well apart from one slight issue.

    My Calendar has a green swirl at the top of it.. I've replaced the apk but it's still there.. Strange.

    What do I need to do to try dGB??
    Thanks
     
  19. rowlers

    rowlers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    520
    51
    78
    You can try it just like any other ROM, just flash it from recovert. BUT to get the benefit of its tiny size, you need to s-off and and flash one of SUs Hboots, wither the 60 or 65mb. Then you will have 370mb free for data with no need for A2SD scripts and EXT 4 partitions on your SD card.
     
  20. albert_htc

    albert_htc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    215
    1
    36
    Thanks for reply.
    I suppose it's possible to fill 370mb with apps.. if that was the case, could I use A2SD ??

    Thanks
     
  21. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You could. I've got 124 apps and 100MB free. Can't see me filling it. Don't forget you still have the "move to sd" option from manage applications
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...