1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Samsung S4 Data Usage app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aramis8, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. aramis8

    aramis8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013

    Dec 26, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    Hello everyone, I just have a quick question:


    (please see attached image)

    Sorry if this is a silly question but the data usage app shows I have used 0.89MB in total, but the Android OS alone has used 7.63MB.

    So how can I have a total of 0.89?





    p.s. What does the Android OS use this mobile data for?


    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Also moved from Android Lounge.

    ... Thom
     
    aramis8 likes this.
  3. itsallgood

    itsallgood Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,876
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    1,876
    276
    163
    If you tap on Andoid, it should list all the apps using data.
     
  4. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,105
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,105
    1,057
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    Good question by op. Mine adds up the way you'd expect it....yours does not. It's as if someone slipped a decimal point and wrote 0.89 instead of 8.9. But computers don't generally do that...
     
  5. aramis8

    aramis8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013

    Dec 26, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    All the apps using data are listed separately... Androis OS uses data too, maybe it's for stuff like updating weather and google backup? I'm not entirely sure.
     
  6. aramis8

    aramis8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013

    Dec 26, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    You could be right, this would make sense, but like you said it shouldn't make a stupid error like that.


    Any ideas how I can fix this without resorting to a factory reset?


    Thanks mate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...