1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Says home page is full, but nooooo....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LastFrontierLabs, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. LastFrontierLabs

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    North Pole, Alaska
    I decided to replace a few of the apps on my home page today. Now the darn phone won't let me put the new apps in their place. I keep getting the message that my home page is full....
    Gonna take it in tomorrow to find out what is going on and to also see if they can figure out the mystery of the missing ringtone trimmer.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Turn off your phone and turn it back on.

    Are you rooted?
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Also, settings - applications - manage apps.

    Is there anything called HTC ringtone trimmer there?
     
  4. PrO1210

    PrO1210 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    94
    2
    36
    NY
    This happened yo me too. I had to use another page to put my apps in then hold and transfer them that way and after that put the apps i deleted from the other screen back.
     
  5. zx12richard

    zx12richard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    318
    10
    38
    I did this and towards the bottom it does show ringtone trimmer. Wonder if there is a way to copy and send to someone.
     
  6. jimdroid

    jimdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    805
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    805
    106
    93
    SF Bay Area
  7. LastFrontierLabs

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    North Pole, Alaska
    The ringtone trimmer is in manage apps., but doesn't appear as a choice when I try set as a ringtone. The memory next to it is listed as 0.00B....so is it really there or just an extremely small app?

    I have shut my phone down 3 times with trying to get my home page to take those widgets.

    My phone is not rooted... I am just not that gifted when it comes to doing that stuff and I KNOW I would mess up my phone.
     
  8. zx12richard

    zx12richard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    318
    10
    38
    My ringtone trimmer says same bit is there and functional.

    I tried ringdroid once and it played file at double to triple the correct speed. But it was a wav file and maybe that's why.

    I converted it to mp3 with a program I have on pc loaded to sd and worked fine.
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Put a song on you phone, go into the music app. Press menu then set as ringtone.

    The ringtone trimmer does not appear to be a stand alone app.

    As far as the home page issue, you can aleays just create a new scene from scratch.
     
  10. LastFrontierLabs

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    North Pole, Alaska
    Did the first....that's how I figured out that something wasn't right.
    I know I could set up a new scene.... I just like what I have...
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Gotcha (to both)... no ideas then.
     
  12. LastFrontierLabs

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    North Pole, Alaska
    Interesting...just found out HTC Ringtone trimmer does not work with mp4s....only mp3s.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...