1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Screen won't stay on for bedside clock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by airjordan223, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
    Title basically explains it all. I click on the HTC clock, then the little moon button to put it into bedside mode. From what I recall the clock used to move around the screen to different places but would always remain on.

    Now after about 15 seconds the screen shuts off and I have to unlock it again. Whereas before the screen would always be on and wherever I would touch it would wake up without having to unlock it again. Anyone else have this issue or know how to fix it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tinsammich

    Tinsammich Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    47
    3
    16
    There are a few apps on the market to keep your screen always on for apps that you select. I use keep screen for a few apps and it works perfectly if you want to try that.
     
  3. mags

    mags Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    11
    4
    16
    Just go into your settings, application settings, development, and check the box to make the device stay on while charging. This is what I do and use the desk clock for a alarm clock / bedside clock.
     
  4. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Nope, I use it all the time without doing that. Must be something else.
     
  5. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
    Yeah something is wrong with the program itself.

    HELP
     
  6. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
  7. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
  8. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Not lame, just needs a bump now and again. Anyway, do you have Spare Parts installed?
     
  9. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
    Nope what's it do?
     
  10. Steel36

    Steel36 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    217
    34
    43
    Male
    Northeast Georgia
    I'd like to know how to make the native clock app stay on for a bedside clock as well, (w/o being plugged in).
     
  11. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Spare Parts changes system stuff you can't do in settings. So I thought maybe you changed something with that app. So when you hit desktop clock and it's plugged in, then the screen goes off? Even if you hit the little moon?

    I've never used the clock as a desktop without being plugged in, sorry.
     
  12. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
    Yes before I would hit the moon and the desktop clock would stay on all night, without being plugged in.

    Then I tried plugging it in, and it still goes to sleep as if it were a normal app.

    I tried the trick that prevents the phone from sleeping when plugged in, and that works.

    But it still bothers me that it used to stay on without having to plug it in and turn that setting on.
     
  13. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    That's the troublesome thing. There must be a setting somewhere that we're missing.
     
  14. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
    Yeah and the clock used to move around on the screen, like a screen saver for your desktop. Now it just stays in one place and then goes to sleep.

    Very annoying, especially since I just made a dock to use this feature.
     
  15. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Yeah, mine does that all night long. I would hate to tell you to do a factory reset before you try everything, but have you thought about a reset?:eek: Perhaps you can uninstall it and then reinstall? This is too weird.
     
  16. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
    How do you re-install the HTC widget though?

    I really don't want to do the factory reset.
     
  17. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    I don't believe you can do that, I just looked. There isn't a settings menu for desktop clock either, it just works for me. Perhaps something you have on the phone is interfering with the normal operations?
     
  18. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #610
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    297
    34
    43
    Yeah I'm not sure what it is........
     
  19. ihav3ish0oz

    ihav3ish0oz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Funny. I used to be able to leave the desk clock/bedside clock on without my phone gong to sleep while running on battery. I never really used that feature, but when I recently needed it, it wasn't working, and that's how I wound up here.

    I had thought there might have been a flaw with the FroYo update that messed up the desk/bedside clock screen sleep prevention property, but this thread was made long before FroYo was publicly released. Hmm...
     
  20. ihav3ish0oz

    ihav3ish0oz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    It's the strangest thing. I went to the Verizon store today and tested their display Incredibles.

    • Both display phones had FroYo
    • Both were set to 15 sec timeout with auto-brightness
    • All running services reflected those on my phone.
    • Neither were to set stay awake while charging.
    • Neither had third party apps to keep it awake.
    • In short, everything should have been the same. The sales associate even unplugged the display model for me.
    They display models stayed awake while mine went to sleep.
    I'm not about to do a factory reset for something as minuscule as the night/desk clock. It just bothers me in a sort of obsessive compulsive way that ny phone isn't functioning 100% properly as others of the same model.
     
  21. Steel36

    Steel36 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    217
    34
    43
    Male
    Northeast Georgia
    Come on, somebody has to have a fix for this.
     
  22. inKRbl

    inKRbl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    Same behavior here. On AC, screen stays on and colon (between HH:MM) will flash. On battery, screen dims/locks at the set interval, colon doesn't flash.

    To me this seems like the right behavior. If you want a bedside clock - plug it in!
     

Share This Page

Loading...