1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Stock Web Browser Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PSXBatou, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. PSXBatou

    PSXBatou Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    120
    8
    36
    California & Tokyo
    I am using the stock browser since it seems to support flash which FireFox doesn't and it's well free since it came with the phone. Coming from the iPhone I would regularly have multiple windows open, then I would exit out and go back to revisit some of the windows I had open (mainly used to track packages). I have noticed on the stock browser I can have say 3 windows open but after a while when I re-open the browser there is just 1 window open, the other windows that I had open are no longer there.

    Is there a setting im missing or is this just one of the "features" that I will have to live with on the stock browser?
     

    Advertisement

  2. thoffland

    thoffland Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    138
    9
    36
    Network Administrator
    Arizona
    Try Dolphin HD Browser, it uses tabs for multiple pages and supports Flash. It also has a bunch of other options available like gestures, skins etc. I didn't like the stock browser so I tried this one and now I'm hooked.
     
  3. PSXBatou

    PSXBatou Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    120
    8
    36
    California & Tokyo
    This is driving me insane.. I had 3 windows open.. One to the home page google.com, one to sony.com, and one to blog.us.playstation.com. I hit home and no more than 30 min to a hour later I go back in to the internet browser only to find my home screen (google.com) reloading and my other two tabs are gone...

    I tried this on my friends incredible and he doesn't lose any of the windows he has open.. WTF is going on here.. I don't have any sort of task killers running so I am not sure why it seems to be just losing windows I open.. This is getting to be quite annoying!

    Edit: I have no tasks managers running just the two apps linked below that are system related. I have the widget for system info running, but it doesn't seem to kill automatically as much as show you whats running.

    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.electricsheep.asi&feature=search_result
    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.rollerbush.batteryminder&feature=search_result
     

Share This Page

Loading...