1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Swype & Thunderbolt - a bug?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Left Coast DJ, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. Left Coast DJ

    Left Coast DJ Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    339
    50
    73
    Southern California
    Does Swype tracing stop working after you reboot your Thunderbolt? The key presses still work. But tracing gets locked.

    Swype can be re-enabled if you select another keyboard and then Swype again.
     

    Advertisement

  2. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC

    Did they fix the problem with the autospacing yet????
     
  3. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    I've been using it since day one with no problems
     
  4. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC

    Weird..
     
  5. Left Coast DJ

    Left Coast DJ Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    339
    50
    73
    Southern California
    Autospacing issue lies with the way I think the HTC SMS app is set-up, and not Swype (according to the Swype forum). It works fine with Handcent.

    Garnto, does your Swype lock-up after a reboot? You then have to manually re-enable it?
     
  6. garnto

    garnto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    279
    61
    53
    I am using hand centand yes it does lock up after r boot. Jut put on regular input them back on swype and it's good to go
     
  7. cmotion

    cmotion Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    140
    18
    38
    I'm having a separate issue with Swype. I've been signed up for the beta for a while and used it with no issues on my eris for months. I downloaded the installer and when I try to open it I get the message: "There is a problem parsing the package." Has anyone seen this error and know how to fix it? Thanks in advance.
     
  8. plim

    plim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    98
    19
    18
    No, this is an outstanding bug that swype has across multiple devices. I had this with my Incredible and still have it with the Thunderbolt. Actually, with the TB, it happens less often. sometimes it actually activate swype correctly after a reboot. with the inc, it happened maybe a couple times over the course of a year.
     
  9. brent_strong

    brent_strong Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    70
    12
    18
    The problem I'm having with Swype is that when you double tap a word to correct it, the Sense copy/paste/ text selector will cover up a lot of the Swype word selector. Any workarounds?
     
  10. plim

    plim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    98
    19
    18
    Sigh... I've been having the same problem.

    It also makes adding words to the swype dictionary impossible.
     
  11. Romikemi

    Romikemi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    141
    23
    38
    OFL
    I only saw this problem on my D1 when the Swype beta periods expired and we had to go get new licenses. On my TB, the lock ups got to the point that I had to drop Swype. Swype wants to sell their keyboard directly to device OEMs and limit the devices they formally support. They seem to have no interest in ever open marketing the product. So every few months, they time bomb and we have to interrupt what we're doing to re-license. We also get this unsupported device reboot square dance. For me, Swype has lost its value and I'm not going to choose a device over another because it has licensed Swype support.

    I'm on trials of SlideIT and Swiftkey. No conclusions yet.
     
  12. AustinTech

    AustinTech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    598
    97
    108
    Alpharetta, GA (ATL)
    I love Swype, but it is getting a bit annoying to use on the T-bolt. I'd pay 3-4 bucks for a version that worked well. Why don't they do that? I guess the money is better when you sell directly to the OEM?

    Blah, may have to try swiftkey.
     
  13. delongracer

    delongracer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Sorry, Android Newb here... but how exactly are you getting Swype enabled on the Thunderbolt? Am I mistaken that it is not Stock?
     
  14. Keyser-Soze

    Keyser-Soze Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    Google is your friend!

    Just sign up for the swype beta at Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  15. delongracer

    delongracer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    7
    0
    5

    Thanks! Note, it stated my phone is not an android phone on Dolphin HD and the stock internet. Worked fine on Firefox.
     
  16. androidisforporn

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    143
    5
    36
    I haven't been able to add to the dictionary either :(
     
  17. bamaredwingsfan

    bamaredwingsfan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #186
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    525
    27
    88
    Mail Carrier
    Cullman, AL
    Swype is acting funny for me too on the tbolt. I will swype a word out, and it will beep an not put the word into my message. Is there some setting that is messed up? Im not too familier with swype, so i have no idea what this error means.
     

Share This Page

Loading...