1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

task switching app ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by malbon, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. malbon

    malbon Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    56
    0
    15
    I need an app where I can switch between open apps and activities from the taskbar. Like taskiller but to open my active apps and not kill them.

    Does such a thing exist ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Hold down the "Home" button and that will open your most recent app in the state you left it too. Perfect for switching etc :)

    Carl C ;)
     
  3. malbon

    malbon Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    56
    0
    15
  4. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    No Problem! :p
     
  5. mpg187

    mpg187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    122
    4
    56
    Male
    Is there a faster way, on Windows Mobile I would tap the start menu then the program, 2 taps. I hate having to hold down the button and wait and sometimes I let go to soon and then get back to the homescreen...
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Try an app from the market called SmartBar. It puts a link to your recent apps in the notification bar. You can also have favourite apps as a second shortcut.

    So it's a swipe down and two clicks :)
     
  7. mpg187

    mpg187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    122
    4
    56
    Male
    Only problem is in the browser you don't see the notification bar :(
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    That depends which browser you're using. The default browser (on 2.2 anyway) has the option to show the notification bar all the time.

    Or on XScope, my normal browser, the notification bar is usually hidden but you can swipe down from the top of the screen and it appears.

    Have a fiddle around with the settings of your browser.
     
  9. mpg187

    mpg187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    122
    4
    56
    Male
    I am stuck on Android 1.5...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...