1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support "Technical support"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by metroinphilly, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    Sorry to go off on a rant here but if you call "technical support" shouldnt they be able to help you and not do what the customer service's rep computer told them to do??? And than say " oh well if your phone keeps doing that call us back in 2 to 5 days" seriously?!?
     

    Advertisement

  2. rootsman

    rootsman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    9
    3
    6
    Miami, Fl
    Get used to it. That was the same response they gave me when I called them. After the 5 days are up and you call back they will tell you there is no record of you contacting them and claim they will 'open another trouble ticket call back in another 5 days'. So much for the we appreciate your business line of garbage they feed you.:(
     
  3. fdbryant3

    fdbryant3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    770
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    770
    228
    103
    Male
    My advice is if you need technical support, take it to a store, preferably a corporate store (that at least works for me, few times I've had too).
     
  4. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1

    FTFY



    stupid capital letters filter
     
  5. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    I have tried to seek help on here but havent gotten any responses, my 1x icon does not come up when I have no 4g signal so I cant use any data non rooted phone
     
  6. k0nane

    k0nane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    803
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    803
    779
    163
    Male
    I do stuff, with things
    127.0.0.1
    Your device is likely not provisioned. Take it to a Metro corporate store.
     
    metroinphilly likes this.
  7. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    Yeah i was trying to avoid that but it looks like i have no choice now. Do you know if it makes any difference if the phone was bought online or not? Because mine was.
     
  8. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    shouldnt matter at all.

    where you at in philly? dude on 69th street is pretty chill guy, knows his shit.
     
    metroinphilly likes this.
  9. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    Actually just outside philly and I hope so there are only 2 corporate stores near me and neither are shown as being able to fix phones
     
  10. fdbryant3

    fdbryant3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    770
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    770
    228
    103
    Male
    They'll do some basic testing then arrange to swap the phone.
     
    metroinphilly likes this.
  11. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    I have never had to do this before but besides what i have saved to the sd card if they swap the phone i will lose everything else on it right?
     
  12. xflavia_thaisx

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    metroinphilly...

    did u upgrade from a blackberry?!
     
  13. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    No my last phone was a razor lol
     
  14. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    you could use mybackuproot to store a backup to all your apps on your sdcard i believe.
     
  15. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    Non rooted phone
     
  16. fdbryant3

    fdbryant3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    770
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    770
    228
    103
    Male
    When they swapped my phone, they used the same sdcard from the old phone
     
  17. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    But that wont save my texts, right?
     
  18. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Not unless you back them to SD first,no.
     
  19. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    Dont mean to sound uninformed but how do I do that?
     
  20. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Here's the easy way. Download Go SMS Pro on the market, and then make a backup in the application's advanced settings.
     
    metroinphilly likes this.
  21. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    Thank you for everybody's help. I took the phone in today and they didnt even try to figure out what was wrong with it and since im still under warranty they are just going to give me a new phone. So im guessing this is one mystery that will never get solved lol
     
  22. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    It happened again!? Had my new phone and now it wont display the 1x icon either!! I think I might be cursed with this problem.
     
  23. metroinphilly

    metroinphilly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    Went back to metro store and told them and all they did was hard reset the phone and i guess log some kind of ticket and just have these clueless looks on their faces.
     
  24. redhook

    redhook Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    895
    142
    93
    Cameron Park
    Try turning airplane mode on/off. That always worked for me.
     
  25. polywood223

    polywood223 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    220
    8
    36
    waffle house
    gp texas

    Anycut/lte function test/add new/hit turn on
     

Share This Page

Loading...