1. Check out our companion app, Forums for Android! Download from Google Play

Root The Third try is the charm( Sence 2.2 rom) Da Best!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by islandmixed, May 3, 2010.

  1. islandmixed

    islandmixed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    35

    Nov 18, 2009
    112
    0
    35
    I had to post my success with updating to the last rom i was gonna try before unrooting my device...

    Let me tell you, i went from being unrooted to update to vallian 5.4 which was awful, then to 5.3 which was better but still lag & many faults, just this sec i updated to 2.2 sence...Everything seems to work & its super fast!! very please with this Rom.

    Ive been complaning the whole time about setting wallpapers & all that stuff but ive relized if you root your device, certain apps wont work well with setting your custom pictures etc...this is still the case so until that official 2.1 comes out...ill be staying on the 2.2. You guys should truly check it out its very smooth. font is all black but looks slick.

    big ups to the guy who done this one...cnt recall his name
     

    Advertisement

  2. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member
    63

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    A link would be nice. ;)
     
  3. skimminstones

    skimminstones Well-Known Member
    53

    Sep 20, 2009
    335
    52
    53
  4. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest

  5. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    Just been reading up on 2.2 it sounds good my question is I only rooted last week finally settled on modaco 3.2 and got all my apps on the SD card will I have to lose everything again and do a full wipe to install 2.2 and if so do I just back up all the apps with titanium then partition the card again and use aps2sd or whatever it was called lol.

    Sorry is this basic to some peeps but think I have started ti confuse myself lol : )
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah, you have to wipe everything when jumping between different ROMs. However, no need to re-partition your card. Just back up the apps with titanium, and then use the recovery menu to wipe the EXT partition. That wipes off the apps but leaves everything else on the card in tact. Apps2sd will kick in on first boot.
     
    rustynuts likes this.
  7. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    So you mean I need to format the card add the Rom then boot to recovery then do all the wipes in the menu or just the partition wipe again sorry for what may be a silly question
     
  8. islandmixed

    islandmixed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    35

    Nov 18, 2009
    112
    0
    35
    truss me guys give this rom a go!! you wont be changing to anything until the official update..its so fast with browsing everything...he even has a link to where you can add on alot of other stuff...i added on the new anroid keyboard which is amazing in speed & smoothness & the gallery add on.

    he says if you want different lock screens etc..theirs add ons for those two, the link is right underneath the rom link...iam shocked how well this works. ive not had no error shutdowns or that damn thing telling me force close as of yet...i cant say the same for those vallian roms. grrrr
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    No no, leave the SD card as it is. Just stick the .zip onto your card, and then there's an option in the recovery menu to wipe only the ext partition where your apps are stored, leaving all your media and so on alone. Then you wipe the dalvik cache and do the factory reset and flash.
     
    rustynuts likes this.
  10. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    right thanks for this info was about to wipe evrything lol

    just one more question with the modaco rom i think the aps thing was built it to the rom as all i had to do was make a partition will i have to do something different this time or will they automatically save to the sd card again. once again thanks for the quick reply:)
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    rustynuts likes this.
  12. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    ok cheers downloaded that earlier just in case just booting up now taking a while but fingers crossed thanks again shall report back later hopefully lol:D
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    I'm waiting for it to boot too :p
     
  14. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member
    56

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    I presume once you've flashed the main rom zip, you have to reboot before flashing the apps2sd zip?
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
  16. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    bugger i did lol, will it still work for me if i go back and do it once its booted which it has mmmmmmmmm nice lol and do i need to change the name of the zip file or leave it as it is?
     
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    I forgot to flash it first time so I also did it after a reboot. I guess we'll see :p. The .zips can be called whatever you want.
     
    rustynuts likes this.
  18. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member
    56

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    I see I'm gonna have to use MMSzap for the Orange settings again :-(
     
  19. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    Apps2sd seems to be working.
     
    tojjer and rustynuts like this.
  20. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    right all installed have downloaded titanium from the market but it doesnt seem to be able to see the backup folder am i missing something?

    Scrap that i had the sd card mounted on the pc lol
     
  21. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    this is strange it can see the sd card but titanium says there is no backup to restore from
     
  22. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    Is the folder there when you mount the SD card to the PC or look at it with a file manager?
     
    rustynuts likes this.
  23. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    55

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    rebooted again and just installing the 41 apps one at a time knew i should have got the paid version lol.

    thanks for all the help mate think im finally there install then bed for me lol cheers:D
     
  24. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    1,413

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,867
    9,180
    1,413
    UK
    The paid version is worth it for me, 98 apps this time round :p
     
  25. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member
    56

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    I like it...............................................so far anyway. Thanks for your help
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...