1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Titanium BU Setup Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oldTech, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. oldTech

    oldTech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    7
    1
    26
    Wireless Networks
    Prosper, TX
    Need some help here. I'm getting the "your settings will prevent you ffrom being able to restore" message in Ti Backup. I've set the "mock locations" option. I've attempted the sideloading enable commands on the Ti Back website and the ones on the xda site ([How To] Enable Non-Market apps on Captivate (consolidated) - xda-developers) which was linked from this forum.

    I am rooted. I am using adb shell from sdk tools. I usually get "not found" when trying all the commands. From what I can tell, the commands are using sqlite3, which I can't really find (mainly just don't know how). I think I also have two versions of busybox installed, one from installing the root.zip and one from the market.

    I am not very savvy with the unix commands so i'm sure most (or all) of this is just me.

    My main goal here is to at least get to the point where i can reinstall my Ti backups if I really goof stuff up. I really want to upgrade to 2.2, but trying to work through step by step.

    Thanks in advance. Ya'll are great in helping everyone out.

    p.s.- my Captivate is a pre-launch HW prototype but the software and kernel appears to be the same as everyone else.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    Other than being rooted, all you really need to do to use TiBu is to go into Settings -> Applications -> Development and check "USB debugging."

    When you start TiBu make sure to click on the Problems button. It downloads a version of BusyBox that plays nicely with the program. After that's done, click on Backup/Restore, then the soft Menu button, then Batch. Once you're in the batch menu select the backup you'd like from the RUN selections.

    I do recommend storing backups on an external SD card in the event an exchange of the device is required. See "Storing backups on the external SD card" here: Backup - CapFAQ
     
    oldTech likes this.
  3. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    I'm having zero luck finding out why this setting is necessary. It's very annoying to have to have my phone set to USB debugging all the time.
     
  4. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    I've never cared "why" since placing the phone in debug mode about once a week is no biggie. Totally contrary to my analytical nature, but it's a jaunt to the wild side. What I have looked for is a widget to enter debug mode with one click - no luck.

    Here's the developer's email address. He responds pretty quickly (I contacted him a few weeks ago to determine how to get my backups domiciled on the external SD card):

    joel.bourquard@gmail.com
     
  5. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    With your phone in debug mode, connecting to a PC requires a bunch of drivers for numerous aspects unrelated to USB mass storage. With the phone set to "Mass storage", connecting to a PC is quick and doesn't require drivers to be installed.
     
  6. Phateless

    Phateless Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    557
    22
    63
    Hire me! - www.linkedin.com/in/jresneck
    SF Bay Area
    EDIT - just realized that you already have busybox. Did you click PROBLEMS to allow TiBa to download its own version of busybosy? I assume you're using the hard root option and SU permissons are set to always allow?
     
  7. oldTech

    oldTech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    7
    1
    26
    Wireless Networks
    Prosper, TX
     
  8. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    USB debugging isn't actually necessary on the Captivate and the warning is a false alarm. A future version will provide an option to disable the warning.

    I've had some extended conversations with the author and it has cleared up a lot of things.
     

Share This Page

Loading...