1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Universal Root (Visionary Method) from TheUnlockr

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by UBRocked, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    All credit goes to TheUnlockr ;)

     

    Advertisement

    eozen81 likes this.
  2. Sheshnag

    Sheshnag Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    233
    9
    56
    why is it possible for the HTC Desire HD to have an easy root method but there is no such thing for normal Desire. Is it just a case of effort?
     
  3. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Don't know...I don't own any of the new HTC devices but it seems that many of them are rooted using the same methods.
     
  4. mcnob

    mcnob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    215
    12
    58
    The standard Desire is dead easy to root and install ROMS on. How hard have you looked?
     
  5. mirekti

    mirekti Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010

    Nov 14, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Hi there,

    I tried root it by using Visionary (r13) downloaded from post 133 10/Nov r12 test: VISIONary + one click root - Android @ MoDaCo
    Then I followed instructions from the link in the first post.
    Everything seemed fine, but I don't think I managed to root it.
    I can see the Icon Superuser and when I tap it I get Visionary+ with a green dot.
    On the other hand I purchased Titanium Backup that is installed but cannot open it due to ROOT permission. I also cannot remove operator's applications.
    Did I do anything wrong, any idea?

    I'm using DHD.

    Thanks!!
     
  6. jockdee

    jockdee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    anybody got this to work??
     
  7. earlwallace

    earlwallace Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I rooted my droid x with this program. Its a one click and works on Motorolas. For other compatibles phones search google or appbrain.com
     
  8. dcross

    dcross Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    It seems that the most recent DHDs have a firmware update preventing the previous hack from working.
     
  9. jarves

    jarves Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    60
    0
    15

    Hi Mirekti, there is a button called "Problems" at the buttom when you launch titanium backup. Pressing this would download a version of busybox that is compatible with your phone. Try it!
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Exactly, if you are runnign a stock rom still (Which you must be if using visionary) then you need to download BusyBox. The "Problems?" button does this.
     
  11. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    Tried this didn't work just lagged my phone big time :( I want to get rid of the stock bs thats on the phone :S
     
  12. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    I don't need busybox in order to root my phone do I? Is it because I just got my HD and they are blocking it now? I really want to remove the stock apps on the phone!
     
  13. janfar

    janfar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    25
    1
    16
    Ok, just attempted Perm Root on my DHD... after tapping the instruction said it will take a while so be patient. But how long is a while... its already been 20 mins and nothing changed from the hTC quietly brilliant screen...
     
  14. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    135
    4
    36
    your lucky i couldnt get that far just sits on the yellow triangle trying temp root and im on 2.2
     
  15. susst1

    susst1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    13
    2
    16
    Hey I'm with your guys, it doesn't work on the latest 2.2.1 htc DHD. any other solutions....seems to do everything but when checked with terminal emulator just says "permission denied"

    Any clues guys?

    Thanks
     
  16. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    135
    4
    36
    im now rooted
     
  17. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I think you'll have to downgrade to an older version of the firmware (1.32) and then you'll be able to use visionary to temp, then perm root. Also, if you have a branded DHD, then you'll need to create a goldcard (I had to do this when I rooted my Orange UK DHD).
     
  18. BigDaddyCainer

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hey All,

    Am new to the Android phones (having defected from the Dark Side (Apple)) and I'm looking to Root my DHD.

    I have tried following the guides using Visionary R14, got it to install etc and run, however, when running, it just says Rooting (with triangle) and then goes black. Thats it. If I try to do anything else with the phone it runs slow until restarted. This is a temproot not a perm root - and the s/w versions are as below...

    Android 2.3
    Kernel 2.6.35.10
    Build No 2.36.405.8

    Phone is not locked to a carrier (got from carphone warehouse) and I'm on o2?

    Any ideas or am I knackered?

    Cheers....

    Am I just be
     
  19. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    135
    4
    36
    You need to downgrade using the gold card method, downgrade below 2.2.1
     
  20. BigDaddyCainer

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Bugger.

    Is there any other way to root the phone NOT using Visionary?
     
  21. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    135
    4
    36
    not sure m8 but making a gold card is not too difficult.
     
  22. BigDaddyCainer

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    O.K.

    Cheers, I'll have a nose.

    Thanks for you help!
     
  23. essexgooner

    essexgooner Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010

    Dec 5, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Billericay, Essex
    Did you have any luck with rooting.
    I have have the same spec as you with the exception of Build No, mine is 2.36.161.12

    I'm so tempted to root but worried about bricking my phone.
     
  24. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Don't worry about bricking your phone... actually rooting is not that bad. You'll need to downgrade from Gingerbread to a rootable version (you can only temp root on gingerbread), then root using visionary (install it on your phone and tap attempt temp root and, once that is done, attempt perm root).

    There are plenty of guides/links on here/XDA!
     
  25. landovr

    landovr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    723
    75
    78
    Firefighter
    Alberta Canada
    How would I do this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...