1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Upgrading from F3Q to S7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bodycount, Mar 11, 2016.

  1. Bodycount

    Bodycount Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    507
    90
    78
    Male
    Columbus, OH
    I'm upgrading a phone on my account from a F3Q to Galaxy S7 on Tmobile. Can I just take the SIM card out of the F3Q and put it in the S7 and be done with it or do I need to call Tmobile up and have them activate the new SIM card and then transfer the number over? Because that way it going to cost me $10 fee.

    The Galaxy S7 takes a nano SIM. The smallest size SIM. Not sure what size the F3Q takes as I don't have the phone here in front of me.
     

    Advertisement

    #1 Bodycount, Mar 11, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
  2. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Take it out and compare them
     
  3. Bodycount

    Bodycount Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    507
    90
    78
    Male
    Columbus, OH
    I don't have the phone here. It's in another state roughly 250 miles away. The person using it doesn't know how to take the SIM out nor would I want her to.

    All I'm really asking is if the SIM is the correct size, can I just move it to the new phone or do I need to call Tmobile for a number transfer?
     
  4. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Some u can some can won't hurt it to try it don't know if u can but with boost u can go to there sit through a PC or what ever and change phone and keep ur phone number and Sim only if ur already there customer and going to a phone on there network good luck
     
    #4 roadkill42, Mar 12, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2016
  5. daemon32

    daemon32 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    79
    18
    38

Share This Page

Loading...