1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root very specific rom suggestions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by joshuar9476, May 2, 2011.

  1. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    i would like to ask for suggestions on a rom ... heres what i'm looking for ...

    1. sense
    2. barebone with as little added on as possible (performance hacks are ok)
    3. all the bloat removed

    so, if anybody has a suggestion, i'd appreciate it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    sounds like you want fresh 3.5 or Mik Froyo 4.6 to me (with fresh being my primary suggestion)

    check the rom and kernel link in my sig for links to those two roms
     
    joshuar9476 likes this.
  3. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    this is what i like to see, come in knowing what you want, makes my pointing you in the right direction so much easier, evo users can learn ;) j/k guys
     
  4. jbsg02

    jbsg02 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    190
    12
    38
    I just flashed Calkulin's Evio 2 a few days ago and it seems to be a great ROM
     
  5. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Calkulin is a great dev. I have never flashed his rom though so im not sure how barebones it is or how much bloatware is removed, can you comment on that?

    You may just also want to take a look at that rom, it can also be found in the link in my sig.
     
  6. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    thank you ... i think i'll try mik. it's actually for my mom's evo .. my evo is running OMGB and i love it but for some reason that i just can't figure out, with her phone 3g won't work on any AOSP rom. once i go back to a sense rom it works just fine .. kernels, radios, nothing solved it. so, barebones sense rom it is.

    thanks again
     
  7. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    It's likely not the rom friend. Sense roms will not tell you whether 3g or 1x is working, it basically lies to you and always says 3g regardless. Chances are she is not actually getting 3g on sense either. One way to tell is to run a speed test. Try speed test.net from market. Report back what speed you get on aosp and sense. We can probably fix this issue.
     
  8. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    using fresh-evo 4.3b with sense ... (already i can tell its as slow as OMGB) ... ping, 946 : dl, 113kbps : ul, 58kbps

    will report back with OMGB speeds if you want ... but they feel about the same

    it's not the network because my phone is right here and it's speed is fine ... tried numerous kernels ... tried to reset the profile on stock ... reflashing the radio locks it up on boot and requires a battery pull
     
  9. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Yeah it may say 3g but that ain't 3g that's 1x speed. Did you try to restore the data profile is that what you mean?

    What radio is she on and which were you flashing?

    Good that was my next question about your speed on the same tower.

    My phone got stuck internally on 1x once and only one thing fixed it. It'll cost a dollar so we will try it last.
     
  10. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Just fyi sprint average 3g is around 570k. I think that still sucks and subsequently use a verizon prl to get 1m
     
  11. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    yeah ... i flashed back to stock and reset the data profile a couple of roms ago .. i've only had the phone about two days ... also i'm using unrevoked for root ....

    current and radio i tried to flash were both the newest ... 2.15.11.19
     
  12. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Have you updated the prl?

    We are on 00015 now our something like that
     
  13. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    prl updated ... still on fresh-evo, got 953ms, 126 dl, 86 ul
     
  14. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Horrible lol. What does your phone get on the same tower?
     
  15. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    granted im quite indoors and am only getting 1 bar on my phone ...

    156, 854 dl, 470 ul
     
  16. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Well the bars don't matter if you are on sense I don't think sense calculates data into signal...ok give me a sec to grab a link
     
  17. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    OK basically there is a data menu that is normally hidden where you can control 2g/3g. It sounds like her phone may actually be stuck in 1x which i have no idea why it happens but as far as i can tell it has only happened a few times, i mean i have read thousands of posts and made thousands of posts. Anyhow if you are willing to spend a buck grab that app. The only thing you need to change in there is the mode of operation, chances are it will say 1x when you open it, tell it you want hybrid and that should fix it, there is also a evdo(3g) only mode. Here is the link to the app. Dowload, install, switch to hybrid (or 3g only for testing purposes) and run a few speed tests and see if that fixes it.
     
    joshuar9476 likes this.
  18. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    if that fixes it you can move on to whatever aosp rom you like, just back that app up in titanium and carry on...
     
  19. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    i will give it a try tomorrow morning and report back ... thank you
     
  20. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    If you notice, we joined roughly the same time, and you have over 2000 posts! Damn you're all over this board.

    I am curious about this, because I get some lousy signal and my want to look into that app...

    Also, does your verizon update only work when your phone is roaming?
     
  21. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Well it depends in your speed that will only help if you aren't getting 3g. No, I always get great speed on verizon prl. It doesn't even tell me when I'm roaming. I was getting like 130 on my home tower so they left me no choice...
     
  22. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    yeah, I get some pretty lousy sprint signal, but that's with data roaming off. I heard that after too much roaming they can give your contract the axe.

    I'll look into the verizon prl...
     
  23. joshuar9476

    joshuar9476 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Indiana
    downloaded 2g/3g ... switched to hybrid ... reset .. ran numerous speed tests and the fastest i got was 350ish dl.

    i think it's time to return this phone as it is probably defective
     
  24. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Hey 350 is at least 3g, poor but none the less...did you try evdo only? You wouldnt have gotten over 126 in 1x.
     
  25. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    3G speed is weird. I just ran 3 tests with my phone sitting on my desk. For my download speed, I got 214, 426 and 176 kbps. All that is within a span of about 15 minutes. Sometimes I can get up to 500 at work, but that's about my max. I guess a lot of it has to do with how busy the tower is, but to me that seems like a fairly inconsistent reading.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...