1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

virign legend to telus

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Steve Adams, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. Steve Adams

    Steve Adams Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    188
    14
    58
    Male
    Vice President
    Newfoundland Canada
    I am wanting to get a legend to put on my telus account, I may replace my hero with one. will all features work? the salesman told me email text msg, web browser and everything wont' work on the telus network if I unlock the phone.
     

    Advertisement

  2. stewy

    stewy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    53
    5
    16
    That doesn't sound right... as long as you can get the APN settings the internet should work. I use my virgin mobile Legend with Fido and everything works just fine.

    I don't think these ppl know exactly what unlocked means. I went to the states and was looking for a pay as you go SIM card. I went to AT&T and was told that it would still look for Virgin's towers... I don't think she knew the meaning of "unlocked" I went to T mobile... got a better deal on a pay as you go SIM and it worked great (however... I did not try internet on T mobile).

    Personally, I think it's BS.
     
  3. nolook

    nolook Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Halifax, NS
    it will work fine as long as you put in the telus apn
     
  4. TheLamma

    TheLamma Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Starbucks Barista
    Alberta, Canada
    I've heard stories of people saying that certain providers won't allow data on unlocked devices, but turn around and hear success stories. Pretty much I would agree with Stewy. As long as you get your plan set up, you should be good. If it doesn't automatically find your provider's APN, its a simple Google search away (I had to manually enter Virgin Mobile's APN). Good luck!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...