1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Voice & data working intermittently on AT&T S2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by muditonline, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. muditonline

    muditonline Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    NEED HELP with S2 on AT&T.
    I bought an unlocked version of the phone from Korea. Brought it to the US and used the AT&T sim with a $10 data plan meant for non-smartphones. Phone ran fine for 2-3 months. Data was a bit slow but worked and so did voice. The korean characters were bothering me, so I used ODIN to flash english version of the firmware (I9100). Ever since I did that, the korean characters are gone but voice and data are not functioning properly. Voice and data both only work intermittently. I tried the AT&T APN settings provided above but didn't help. Called AT&T and they seem to the think that the data plan needs to be changed to a Smartphone plan. I am willing to do that, but that shouldn't matter for voice right ?

    Can you please help. I don't want to go out and buy a new phone altogether.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tambovskya

    tambovskya Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

  3. muditonline

    muditonline Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks for the response. Can you help in identifying which firmware to select. The link you gave doesn't have any listed for AT&T or USA.
     
  4. tambovskya

    tambovskya Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

  5. muditonline

    muditonline Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks a lot, I will download and try.
     
  6. muditonline

    muditonline Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I downloaded one of the ROMs but the site doesn't give me the instructions on how to flash the new ROM. It doesn't seem to work with the ODIN connection. Can you please help me point to the instructions page.
     
  7. tambovskya

    tambovskya Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...